×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Turtlebot2i Pincher Arm Assembly

header.jpg
If you have not already set up your electronics and set your servo IDs, please go back to the PhantomX Pincher Arm Overview and do so.

This guide is for the PhantomX Pincher Arm included in the Turtlebot2i mobile robot kit.

Tools Needed

  1. 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  2. 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  3. Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)

Kit Parts List

5x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12A Servos
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_bearingmount.jpg
AX Hub Bearing Mount
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_baseplate.jpg
Base Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_bicepplate.jpg
Bicep Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_thinspacer.jpg
AX Horn Thin Spacer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_spacer.jpg
Arm Spacer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_reversebracket-top.jpg
Reverse Bracket Top
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_reversebracket-bottom.jpg
Reverse Bracket Bottom
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_thrust-bearing.jpg
Thrust Bearing
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_thrust-washer.jpg
Steel Washer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_pincher.jpg
PhantomX Parallel Gripper Kit
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f2.jpg
Metal F2 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f3.jpg
Metal F3 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f4.jpg
Metal F4 Bracket
3x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 200mm
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 100mm

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

44x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x6
34x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x10
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x18
8x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8
4x washer-m3.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3 Nylon Washer
6x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm
3x AXHubwithbolt.jpg
AX Hub w/2 Washers
and M3x10 Bolt


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.



Getting Started

PhantomX Parallel Gripper Kit

In this assembly guide, you will be attaching the PhantomX Parallel Gripper to your Pincher Arm. The Gripper is available as a separate kit, and the instructions to build it are available independent of this assembly guide. You can find them here. You can use those instructions as reference after step 5, or follow the abridged gripper assembly instructions in step 6 after Servo ID #5 has been mounted to your PhantomX Pincher Robot Arm.

grip4.jpg

Servo Orientation and Layout

Make note of the servo IDs and their positions. Each servo has a # written on the back of it. Be sure you assemble the servos in the correct order so that your arm will work!

numbering.jpg

Step 1: Build the Waist

12x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8
2x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_servo-nut-1.jpg
servo-nut-1.jpg waist1.jpg waist2.jpg waist3.jpg waist4.jpg waist5.jpg waist-complete-iso.jpg
  1. Load 12x M2 Nuts into Servo ID #1 where shown
  2. Attach 4x M3*30 Standoffs to the Top of the Base Plate using 4x M3*8 Bolts
  3. Attach the Back of Servo ID #1 to the Top of the Base Plate using 6x M2*8 Bolts where shown
  4. Attach the AX Hub Bearing Mount to the top of Servo ID #1 using 6x M2*8 Bolts where shown
  5. Place the Thrust Bearing on top of the servo around the horn, and place the horn spacer on top of the horn with the holes lined up with the cardinal directions
  6. Place the F2 Bracket on top of the horn spacer and attach to the horn using 4x M2*8 Bolts
  7. Set aside the completed Waist Assembly

Step 2: Build the Bicep

16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
4x washer-m3.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3 Nylon Washer
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_servo-nut-2.jpg
servo-nut-2.jpg servo-nut-3.jpg bicep1.jpg bicep2.jpg bicep-complete-iso.jpg
  1. Load 8x M2 Nuts into Servo ID #2 where shown
  2. Load 8x M2 Nuts into Servo ID #3 where shown
  3. Attach 2x M3*30 Standoffs with 2x M3 Plastic Washers each to the Bicep Plate using 2x M3*8 Bolts
  4. Attach the second Bicep Plate so that it lines up with the first using 2x M3*8 Bolts
  5. Attach Servos ID #2 and #3 where shown using 8x M2*8 bolts each, making sure to attach both sides of the servos

Step 3: Build the Forearm

8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x6
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 18

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_forearm1.jpg
forearm1.jpg servo-nut-4.jpg forearm2.jpg forearm-complete-iso.jpg
  1. Attach the F4 Bracket to the F3 Bracket, sandwiching the Arm Spacer block between them, using 4x M2*18 bolts, as shown
  2. Load 4x M2 Nuts into the bottom of Servo ID #4
  3. Attach Servo 4 to the F3 bracket using 4x M2*6 Bolts

Step 4: Assemble the Gripper Mount

12x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
2x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_servo-nut-5.jpg
servo-nut-5.jpg gripper1.jpg gripper2.jpg gripper3.jpg
  1. Load 8x M2 Nuts into Servo ID #5 where shown
  2. Attach the Reverse Bracket Top to the F2 Bracket using 2x M2*8 Bolts and 2x M2 Nuts
  3. Attach the Reverse Bracket Bottom to the F2 Bracket, sandwiching the Reverse Bracket top, using 2x M2*10 Bolts and 2x M2 Nuts
  4. Attach the bracket assembly to Servo ID #5 using 4x M2*10 Bolts

Step 5: Build your Gripper

4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
8x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-gripper_servoprep1.jpg
servoprep1.jpg servoprep2.jpg bolt1.jpg bolt2.jpg grip1.jpg grip2.jpg grip3.jpg grip4.jpg grip4.jpg
    Note: These instructions can also be found in the stand-alone PhantomX Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide.
  1. Prep Servo ID #5 with 4 x M2 Nuts to the left and right of the horn, as shown.
  2. Mount the Gripper Rail to Servo ID #5 with 4x M2*8 Bolts
  3. Build 4 x Bushing Sets using 4 x Plastic Bushings and 4 x M2*8 Bolts
  4. To accomplish this, hold the bushing steady with pliers, making sure to not crush it. Using your driver, screw the bolt into the bushing carefully.
  5. Build 2 x Gripper Hand Assemblies by tapping into the hole on the bottom of a Gripper hand with a Bushing Set through one hole on one Gripper Arm.
  6. Do not tighten completely. Leave it loose enough to allow for the Bushing to sit in the arm and spin.
  7. Note the orientation of Gripper Arms to Hands. If you have them oriented incorrectly, this could result in improper function and breakage.
  8. Apply 1 x Foam Pad to each Gripper Hand.
  9. Slide both Gripper Hand Assemblies onto the Gripper Rail from each side and mount the Gripper Arms to the Servo Horn using the final 2 x Bushing Sets
  10. Remember not to tighten completely, just enough for the Bushing to sit in the Arm and spin.

Step 6: Attach the Arm Components

12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6mm
3x AXHubwithbolt.jpg
AX Hub w/ M3 x 10mm bolt
2 Spacers

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_waist-to-bicep-horn.jpg
waist-to-bicep-horn.jpg 000461.jpg waist-to-bicep-idler.jpg bicep-to-forearm-horn.jpg bicep-to-forearm-idler.jpg forearm-to-wrist-horn.jpg forearm-to-wrist-idler.jpg
  1. Attach the horn of servo ID #2 to the F2 Bracket on the Waist Assembly using 4x M2*6 Bolts
  2. Refer to the image here to make sure you're attaching your idlers correctly
  3. Attach the idler of servo ID #2 to the F2 Bracket on the Waist Assembly using 1x M3*10 Bolt, and 1x Hub and Washer set
  4. Attach the horn of servo ID #3 to the F4 Bracket on the Forearm Assembly using 4x M2*6 Bolts
  5. Attach the idler of servo ID #3 to the F4 Bracket on the Forearm Assembly using 1x M3*10 Bolt, and 1x Hub and Washer set
  6. Attach the horn of servo ID #4 to the F2 Bracket on the Wrist Assembly using 4x M2*6 Bolts
  7. Attach the idler of servo ID #4 to the F2 Bracket on the Wrist Assembly using 1x M3*10 Bolt, and 1x Hub and Washer set

Step 7: Wiring

2x 3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable
100mm
3x 3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable
200mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pincher_wiring1.jpg
wiring1.jpg wiring2.jpg wiring3.jpg wiring4.jpg wiring5.jpg
  1. Run a 100mm dynamixel cable from servo ID #5 through the slot in the F2 bracket down to Servo ID #4.
  2. Run a 200mm dynamixel cable from servo ID #4 through the slot in the F4 bracket down to Servo ID #3.
  3. Run a 200mm dynamixel cable from servo ID #3 through the center of the bicep brackets down to Servo ID #2.
  4. Run a 200mm dynamixel cable from servo ID #2 to Servo ID #1.
  5. Attach a 250mm dynamixel cable to servo ID #1 and let it be, you will attach it in the Turtlebot2i Assembly Guide

You are all finished! Continue on to the Turtlebot2i Assembly Guide to continue!