×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

WidowXL Assembly Guide

WidowXL-ASM.jpg
This Guide is for the WidowXL Robot Arm, an upgrade to, but not to be mistaken for the WidowX robot arm.

Tools Needed

  1. 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  2. 2.0 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  3. 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)

Kit Parts List

2x b_400_400_16777215_00_https___www.trossenrobotics.com_shared_images_PImages_FRS-B-AX-12A-a.jpg
Dynamixel AX-12A Robot Actuator
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_https___www.trossenrobotics.com_shared_images_PImages_FRS-B-MX28.jpg
Dynamixel MX-28T Robot Actuator
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_https___www.trossenrobotics.com_shared_images_PImages_RO-902-0060-000-a.jpg
Dynamixel MX-64T Robot Actuator
2x b_400_400_16777215_00_https___www.trossenrobotics.com_shared_images_PImages_RO-902-0061-000-a.jpg
Dynamixel MX-106T Robot Actuator
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3 Pin Cable, 200 mm Length
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_BottomBasePlate.jpg
Bottom Base Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_MiddleDeck.jpg
Middle Base Deck
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_BottomSpacerPlate.jpg
Bottom Spacer Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_TopSpacerPlate.jpg
Top Spacer Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_PanPlate.jpg
Pan Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_PanCover.jpg
Pan Cover
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_ShoulderPlate.jpg
Shoulder Plate Pair
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_GripperFacePlate.jpg
Gripper Face Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_gripperhorn.jpg
Gripper Horn Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_SwingArm.jpg
Swing Arm
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_BottomForearmBracket.jpg
Bottom Forearm Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_TopForearmBracket.jpg
Top Forearm Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_FR05-H101.jpg
FR05-H101 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_FR05-S101.jpg
FR05-S101 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_FR08-H101.jpg
FR08-H101 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_hxl.jpg
X-Long Hinge Bracket
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Carriage.jpg
Gripper Carriage
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_1010Tx100.jpg
100mm 1010 T-Slot Rail
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_WristAngleBracket.jpg
Wrist Angle Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_WristRotateBracket.jpg
Wrist Rotate Bracket
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_CableGuardBracket.jpg
Cable Guard Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_slewing-ring.jpg
Slewing Ring
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Board
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ftdicable.jpg
FTDI Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_power12v5a.jpg
12V 10A Power Supply
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_GripperFinger1.jpg
Small Gripper Finger
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_GripperFinger2.jpg
Large Gripper Finger

The following hardware is included and is required to build the WidowXL. Most of these pieces are found in the kits, although they may not be used with the particular piece they are packaged with.
Don't worry if you have extras at the end, you may have received some spares.

10x nut-m3.jpg
Hex Nut
M3
2x tnut.jpg
T-Slot Nut
M3
4x button-m3-short.jpg
Button Head Bolt
M3 x 6
22x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
22x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
2x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 20
32x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 8
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 10
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 12
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 20
14x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
4x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
22x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14
6x m3spacer.jpg
M3 x 3mm Spacer

2x m315spacer.jpg
Nylon Spacer
M3 x 15
4x m3hub.jpg
Bushing
M3 x 1/16"
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 10
9x standoff-mf-med.jpg
M/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 15
9x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff
M3 x 30
8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper
Rubber Foot

Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Fuse

Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot. To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon. See the video above for more details.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.

Servo Horns and Idlers

AX-12 servos in your kit (Servos ID 5 & 6) already have servo horns installed, and do not require any idler solution. The following is an illustration for installing horns and idlers for the remaining servos in your kit.

MX-28
Servo ID #1
mx28-horn.jpg No idler necessary for this servo model in this kit.
MX-64
Servo ID #4
mx64-horn.jpg mx64-idler.jpg
MX-106
Servo ID #2
Servo ID #3
mx106-horn.jpg mx64-idler.jpg

ID your Servos

Information on IDing your servos can be found in the DynaManager Guide. ID your servos as follows:

Servo ID Servo Model Horn and Idler configuration Servo Location
Servo ID #1: MX-28 Horn only Base
Servo ID #2: MX-106 Horn and Idler Shoulder
Servo ID #3: MX-106 Horn and Idler Elbow
Servo ID #4: MX-64 Horn and Idler Wrist Angle
Servo ID #5: AX-12 Horn only (preinstalled) Wrist Rotate
Servo ID #6: AX-12 Horn only (preinstalled) Gripper
servoIDlayout.jpg

Step 1: Build the Base

10x nut-m3.jpg
Hex Nut
M3
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
22x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 8
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper
Rubber Foot
6x m3spacer.jpg
M3 x 3mm Spacer

4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 10
6x standoff-mf-med.jpg
M/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 15
6x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Base01.jpg
Base01.jpg Base02.jpg Base03.jpg Base05.jpg Base06.jpg Base07.jpg Base08.jpg Base09.jpg Base10.jpg Base11fix.jpg Base12.jpg Base13.jpg Base14.jpg Base15.jpg
  1. Stick 8x Small Rubber Feet to the bottom (glossy side) of the Bottom Deck
  2. Attach 8x M3*30mm Standoffs to the top of the Bottom Deck using 8x M3*10 Bolts
  3. Attach 4x M3*10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Middle Deck using 4x M3*10 Bolts
  4. Load 8x M2.5 Nuts into the Idler Side of Servo ID 1 (MX-28) where shown.
  5. Attach The idler side of Servo ID 1 to the top of the Middle Deck using 8x M2.5*8 Bolts
  6. Make 6 sets of 1x M3*15 M/F Standoff, 1x M3*20 FF Standoff, and 1x M3 Spacer. Attach to the top of the Middle plate where shown using 6x M3*16 Bolts
  7. Attach the ArbotiX-M to the standoffs on the bottom of the Middle Plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  8. Run a 200mm 3-Pin Dynamixel cable from the ArbotiX-M to Servo 1 as shown
  9. Attach the Middle Deck to the Base Plate using 8x M3*10 Bolts
  10. Pay close attention to the orientation of the plates. Misaligning the plates can cause your arm to be at the wrong angle when centered.

  11. Mount the Bottom and Top Spacer Plates to the horn of Servo ID 1 as shown using 8x M2*10 Bolts, minding the orientation of the plates.
  12. Attach the Pan Plate to the inside ring of the Slewing Bearing running 6x M3*16 Bolts through the top of the plate, attaching to 6x M3 Nuts on the bottom of the bearing.
  13. Attach the FR08-H101 Bracket to the top of the Pan Plate by running 4x M2.5*10 Bolts up through the bottom of the Pan Plate into the threaded holes of the bracket, minding the orientation.
  14. Attach the Pan Plate to the Spacer Plates by running 4x M3*16 Bolts into 4x M3 Nuts seated in the hexagonal grooves in the Bottom Spacer Plate.
  15. Line up the Slewing bearing holes with the top of the standoffs and place the Pan cover on the outer ring of the Slewing Bearing and finish the base assembly using 6x M3*16 Bolts where shown

Step 2: Build the Bicep

6x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 10
3x standoff-mf-med.jpg
M/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 15
3x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Shoulder00.jpg
Shoulder00.jpg Shoulder01.jpg Shoulder02.jpg Shoulder3.jpg
  1. Load 4x M2.5 Nuts each into Servos ID 2 and ID 3 into the slots on the idler side of the servos where shown.
  2. Attach the idler sides of Servos ID 2 and ID 3 to the Left Shoulder Bracket using 8x M2.5*10 Bolts
  3. Run a 200mm 3-pin Dynamixel Cable between the Shoulder and Elbow Servos. Assemble 3x stacks of 1x M3*15mm M/F Standoff and 1x M3*20mm F/F Standoff, and attach to the Left Shoulder Bracket where shown using 3x M3*10 Bolts
  4. Attach the horn sides of Servos ID 2 and ID 3 to the Right Shoulder Bracket using 8x M2.5*10 Bolts, and attach the Right Shoulder Bracket to the Standoffs using 3x M3*10 Bolts

Step 3: Build the Forearm

12x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 8
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 12
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Elbow01.jpg
Elbow01.jpg Elbow02.jpg Elbow03.jpg
  1. Attach the Top Forearm Spacer to the FR05-S101 Bracket as shown, using 4x M2.5*12 Bolts and 4x M2.5 Nuts
  2. Load 4x M2.5 Nuts into the slots at the bottom of Servo ID 4 and attach it to the FR05-S101 Bracket as shown using 4x M2.5*8 Bolts
  3. Load 4x M2.5 Nuts into the slots in the Top Bracket, and run 4x M2.5*20 Bolts through the bottom of the X-Long Bracket, the Bottom Forearm Spacer, and the Top Forearm Spacer, threading to the nuts

Step 4: Build the Wrist with Wrist Rotate

18x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Wrist1.jpg
Wrist1.jpg Wrist02.jpg Wrist03.jpg Wrist04.jpg Wrist05.jpg Wrist06.jpg
  1. Attach the Wrist Rotate Bracket to the Horn of Servo ID 5 using 4x M2*8 Bolts
  2. Load 4x M2 Nuts into the back of Servo ID 5 where shown, and Attach the Wrist Angle Bracket to the Back of Servo ID 5 using 4x M2*8 Bolts
  3. Insert 2x 200mm 3-pin Dynamixel Cables into the back of Servo ID 5. Run one up through the notches, and attach the Cable Guard Bracket using 2x M2*8 Bolts
  4. Attach the Wrist Angle Bracket to the FR05-H101 Bracket using 4x M2.5*10 Bolts and 4x M2.5 Nuts
  5. Load 6x M2 Nuts into the back of Servo ID 5 where shown, and Attach the Wrist Rotate Bracket to the Back of Servo ID 6 using 6x M2*8 Bolts
  6. Run the guarded cable from Servo ID 5 to Servo ID 6, and attach the Cable Guard Bracket to Servo ID 6 using 2x M2*8 Bolts

Step 5: Build the Gripper

4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
4x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14
4x button-m3-short.jpg
Button Head Bolt
M3 x 6
2x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 20
4x m3hub.jpg
Bushing
M3 x 1/16"
2x m315spacer.jpg
Nylon Spacer
M3 x 15
2x tnut.jpg
T-Slot Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_Gripper01.jpg
Gripper01.jpg GripperA.jpg Gripper03.jpg GripperB.jpg Gripper05.jpg Gripper06.jpg Gripper07.jpg Gripper08.jpg Gripper09.jpg
  1. Load 4x M2 Nuts into the front of Servo ID 6 where shown, and Attach the Gripper Rail Plate to the horn side of Servo ID 6 using 4x M2*8 Bolts
  2. Attach the Gripper Horn Plate to the horn of Servo ID 6 using 4x M2*6 Bolts
  3. Attach the Swing Arms to the Rail Carriages, minding the orientation of the swing arms are as shown, using 1x M3*6 Button Head Bolt and 1x M3*1/16" Bushing each
  4. Attach the Swing Arms to the Gripper Horn Plate, minding the orientation of the swing arms are as shown, using 1x M3*6 Button Head Bolt and 1x M3*1/16" Bushing each
  5. Attach 2x M3*15mm Spacers to the front of the Gripper Horn Plate using 2x M3*20 Bolts, LOOSELY attaching a T-Slot Nut on each end.
  6. With the T-Slot Nuts loosely attached, you can slide the 100mm T-Slot Rail into place, making sure that the Pem Nuts in the Rail Carriages are facing outward.
  7. When the T-Slot Rail is in position, tighten the bolts at the back of the Gripper Face Plate to lock it in place.
  8. Choose your Gripper Fingers, and attach them to the Rail Carriages using 4x M2*14 bolts.

Step 6: Assemble the Sections

30x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M2.5 x 4

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_WidowXL_End01.jpg
End01.jpg End02.jpg End03.jpg End04.jpg End05.jpg End06.jpg End07.jpg WidowXL-ASM.jpg
  1. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the horn of Servo ID 2 to the FR08-H101 bracket in the orientation shown.
  2. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the idler of Servo ID 2 to the FR08-H101 bracket in the orientation shown.
  3. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the horn of Servo ID 3 to the X-Long Bracket in the orientation shown.
  4. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the idler of Servo ID 3 to the X-Long Bracket in the orientation shown.
  5. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the horn of Servo ID 4 to the FR05-H101 Bracket in the orientation shown.
  6. Using 5x M2.5*4 Bolts, attach the idler of Servo ID 4 to the FR05-H101 Bracket in the orientation shown.
  7. Run the cables from servo to servo, in order, and connect Servo ID 1 & 2 using a 200mm 3-pin Dynamixel Cable