×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

Turtlebot2i Assembly Guide

step4-3.jpg

Kit Parts List

1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_KobukiBase.jpg
Kobuki Base
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_NUC.jpg
Intel NUC
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_usbhub.jpg
USB 3.0 Hub
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_openUPS.jpg
OpenUPS
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ftdicable.jpg
FTDI Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_usb-cable.jpg
USB A-B Cable
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_usb3.jpg
USB 3.0 Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_cab5.jpg
18v Molex Adapter Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_cab3.jpg
2-pin Molex to Deans Female Adapter Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_cab4.jpg
2-pin Molex to Barrel Jack Adapter Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_BatteryAdapterCable.jpg
LiPo Balance Connector to OpenUPS Adapter
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_cab2.jpg
UPS Output Harness
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_cab1.jpg
Dean male to Barrel Jack Adapter
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_lipoharness.jpg
Lipo Harness
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_snapper.jpg
Pincher Prebuilt
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_battery2200.jpg
4400 mAh LiPo
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_usbhubholder.jpg
USB Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_Astra.jpg
Orbbec Astra
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_SR300.jpg
Creative SR300
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_BasePlate.png
Base Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_MidPlate.png
Middle Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_CamPlate.png
Camera Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_UtilityPlate.png
Utility Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_turtlebot2i_parts_TopPlate.png
Top Plate
Before you use or charge the included battery read the battery guide and lithium battery safety instructions and warnings.
  1. Do not charge or use if the battery is punctured, damaged, bloated, expanded, swollen, or otherwise deformed.
  2. Only use 3 cell, 11.1 V LiPo batteries.
  3. Do not leave batteries unattended when charging. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately and do not use if you notice any of these symptoms.
  4. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container when possible. Do not charge batteries while they are installed in your robot.

The following hardware is included and is required to build the Turtlebot2i. Most of these pieces are found in the kits, although they may not be used with the particular piece they are packaged with.
Don't worry if you have extras at the end, you may have received some spares.

12x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff
M3 x 30
28x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x spacer-m4.jpg
Spacer
M4
6x standoff-m4-ff.jpg
F/F Standoff
M4
36x standoff-m4-mf.jpg
M/F Standoff
M4
1x cambolt.jpg
1/4-20 x 9/16" Socket Cap Bolt

2x camwasher.jpg
Camera Washer

18x button-m3-short.jpg
M4 x 8 Button Head Bolt

1x button-m3-short.jpg
M6 Button Head Bolt

2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3spacer.jpg
Spacer
M3 x 3

Tools Needed

  1. Hex key set (1.5 / 2.0 / 2.5) (Provided)
  2. 1.5 mm hex driver (Provided)
  3. 2.5 mm hex driver (Provided)

Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Fuse

Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot. To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon. See the video above for more details.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.





For each step before starting read through the whole step and look at all the photos. It helps to avoid mistakes when you have read through all the parts of a step first.

Step 1: Build up the Kobuki Base

6x standoff-m4-mf.jpg
M/F Standoff
M4
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff
M3 x 30
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_turtlebot2i_update_step1-1.jpg
step1-1.jpg step1-2.jpg step1-3.jpg step1-4.jpg step1-5.jpg step1-6.jpg base05.jpg step1-7.jpg step1-8.jpg step1-9.jpg step1-10.jpg base08.jpg step1-11.jpg
  1. Attach 6 x M4 M/F Standoffs to the Kobuki Base in the positions shown
  2. Place the battery on top of the Kobuki Base as shown, using sticky velcro strips and foam to keep the battery in place.
  3. Attach the Lipo Harness and OpenUPS to Battery Adapter to the Lipo Battery. Attach the Barrel Jack to Molex 2-pin adapter to the barrel jack of the Lipo Harness
  4. Attach the 6-pin end of the 18v Molex Adapter Cable to the 18V 2A Port, and the 2-pin Molex to Deans to the 12V 5A Port on the Kobuki Base. Attach a Male Deans to Barrel Jack adapter to the 2-pin Molex to Deans Female Adapter.
  5. Attach 4 x M3*30mm Standoffs to the top of the OpenUPS using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  6. Plug the 4-pin end of the 18v Molex Adapter Cable, the LiPo Balance Connector to OpenUPS Adapter, and 2-pin end of the Molex from the UPS Battery Switch Harness into the fuse side of the OpenUPS board
  7. Plug a Male Deans to Barrel Jack adapter and a Lipo Harness into the Y-Splitter Harness
  8. Plug the 4-pin Molex from the Y-Splitter harness into the output side of the OpenUPS board
  9. Attach 4 x M3*30mm Standoffs to the top of the ArbotiX-M using 4 x M3*6 Bolts
  10. Plug the Barrel Jack from the 12V 5A cable connected to the Kobuki Base into the ArbotiX-M

Step 2: Build up the Base Plate

6x standoff-m4-ff.jpg
F/F Standoff
M4
12x button-m3-short.jpg
M4 x 8 Button Head Bolt

4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff
M3 x 30
16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3spacer.jpg
Spacer
M3 x 3

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_turtlebot2i_update_step2-1.jpg
step2-1.jpg baseplate02.jpg baseplate03.jpg step2-2.jpg step2-3.jpg step2-4.jpg step2-5.jpg step2-6.jpg step2-7.jpg step2-8.jpg
  1. Attach 6 x M4 F/F Standoffs to the top of the Base Plate using 6 x M4*8 Bolts
  2. Attach 4 x M3*30mm Standoffs to the top of the Pincher Mounting Plate using 4 x M3*8 Bolts
  3. Attach the Pincher to the bottom of the Base Plate using 4 x M3*8 Bolts
  4. Plug the Pincher and the FTDI USB cable into the ArbotiX-M and attach the ArbotiX-M to the bottom of the Base Plate using 4 x M3*8 Bolts
  5. Attach the OpenUPS to the bottom of the Base Plate using 4 x M3*8 Bolts
  6. Mount the NUC and battery switches to the base plate as shown. You will have trouble plugging in the NUC if you mount the switches backwards.
  7. Attach the NUC to the top of the Base Plate using 2 x M3*10 Bolts and 2 x M3*3 Spacers
  8. Attach the Base Plate to the Kobuki Base using 6 x M4*8 Bolts
  9. Fish the Switched barrel plug through the hole above the ArbotiX-M. Plug the Barrel Jack adapter into the NUC, and the barrel jack into the adapter

Step 3: Build up the Middle Plate

4x standoff-m4-mf.jpg
M/F Standoff
M4
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_turtlebot2i_update_step3-1.jpg
step3-1.jpg step3-2.jpg step3-3.jpg
  1. Seat the USB Hub into the 2 x USB Hub Mounting Brackets and attach to the Middle Plate using 4 x M3*8 Bolts
  2. Plug the remaining barrel jack from the Main Harness into the USB Hub along with the USB 3.0 Cable that came with it.
  3. Attach the Middle Plate to the Base Plate using 4 x M4 M/F Standoffs as shown. (leave the front two holes unpopulated for now)

Step 4: Stack it up!

1x button-m3-short.jpg
M6 Button Head Bolt

1x cambolt.jpg
1/4-20 x 9/16" Socket Cap Bolt

2x camwasher.jpg
Camera Washer

26x standoff-m4-mf.jpg
M/F Standoff
M4
4x spacer-m4.jpg
Spacer
M4
6x button-m3-short.jpg
M4 x 8 Button Head Bolt


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_turtlebot2i_stacks01.jpg
stacks01.jpg shortStand.jpg step4-1.jpg step4-2.jpg stacks04.jpg step4-4.jpg step4-3.jpg
  1. Attach the Astra to the Camera Plate using 1 x M6*8 Bolt
  2. Make 8 pairs of M4 M/F standoffs as shown
  3. Attach the Camera Plate to the Middle Plate using your Standoff Assemblies
  4. Attach the Utility Plate to the Camera Plate Using your Standoff Assemblies
  5. Affix the SR300 to the Top Plate using 1 x 1/4-20*9/16" Socket Cap Bolt and two Washers
  6. Build 2 x Long Standoff Assemblies using 2 x M4 M/F Standoffs followed by an M4 Spacer, 2 x M4 M/F Standoffs followed by an M4 Spacer, and 2 x M4 M/F Standoffs to finish each
  7. Attach the Long Standoff Assemblies in the position shown.
  8. Cap off the Turtlebot2i by attaching the Top Plate using 6 x M4*8 Bolts

Step 5: Make sure USB Devices are plugged in properly


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_turtlebot2i_pluggin01.jpg
pluggin01.jpg pluggin02.jpg pluggin03.jpg pluggin04.jpg flibbert.jpg
  1. Plug the SR300 directly into the back of the NUC
  2. Plug the Astra into the USB Hub
  3. Plug the FTDI Cable into the ArbotiX-M, minding orientation
  4. Plug the FTDI Cable into the USB Hub
  5. Plug the Kobuki Base into the USB Hub
  6. Make sure to toggle the USB ports you plug devices into ON