×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

ScorpionX Robot Turret Assembly Guide

scorpionxturret.jpg
If you have not already set up your electronics and set your servo IDs, please go back to the ScorpionX Turret Overview and do so.

This guide is for the newest version of the ScorpionX Turret. If you have the old version built from ABS plastic, you can find the assembly guide here.

Tools Needed

  1. 2.0 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  2. 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)

Kit Parts List

1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_widowxTurret_bottomdeck.jpg
Bottom Deck
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_topkek.jpg
Top Deck
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_widowxTurret_mountingplate.jpg
Mounting Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_MX-64T.jpg
MX-64T Dynamixel Servo
2x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_HN05-N102.jpg
HN05-N102 Horn
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_HN05-I101.jpg
HN05-I101 Idler Bearing
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_FR05-H101.jpg
FR05-H101 Hinge Frame
1x b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_FR05-S101.jpg
FR05-S101 Side Frame
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Board
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ftdicable.jpg
FTDI Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_power12v5a.jpg
12V 5A Power Supply
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_TurboFuse.jpg
Turbo Fuse
5x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 250mm
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 100mm

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
8x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x8
6x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x10
14x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x4
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
8x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
10mm
4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Standoff M-F
15mm
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm
12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper
Rubber Foot
2x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie
Small


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Fuse

Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot. To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon. See the video above for more details.


Getting Started

You will need to ID your servos before building. If you have not done so yet, go to the DynaManager Guide and ID your servos. Your Pan Servo will be ID #1. Your Tilt Servo will be ID #2.

servoIDs

Both Servos require you to install a servo horn. Mount the Servo Horn to both MX-64s using a Hex Socket Head M3 x 8mm bolt. Make sure to put the thrust bearing is seated between the servo and the horn as pictured.

servoIDs

Mount the passive hub on the back of the Tilt Servo (ID #2) using a Hex Socket Head M3 x 8mm bolt.

servoIDs

Step 1: Assemble the Base

12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper
Rubber Foot
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
10mm
4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Standoff M-F
15mm
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_widowxTurret_bottom1.jpg
bottom1.jpg bottom2.jpg bottom3.jpg bottom4.jpg
  1. Attach the 12x Small Rubber Feet to the bottom (shiny side) of the Bottom Deck.
  2. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the ArbotiX-M Board using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  3. Mount the standoffs from the ArbotiX-M to the top of the Bottom Deck using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  4. Attach a 15mm M-F Standoff to a 30mm Standoff 4x, and attach to the Bottom Deck using 4x M3*8 Bolts, as shown.

Step 2: Attach Servos to Top Deck

10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2.5
6x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x10
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x8
4x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x4

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_top2.jpg
top2.jpg top1.jpg top3.jpg top4.jpg top5.jpg top6.jpg
  1. Load the back 6 slots of Servo ID #1 with 6x M2.5 Nuts.
  2. Attach Servo ID #1 to the top of the Top Deck using 6x M2.5*10 Bolts.
  3. Note: If the Servo mounting holes don't match with the Deck, you should rotate the Deck 180 Degrees, and the servo will sit flush against it with the holes aligned.

  4. Mount the FR05-S101 Side Frame to the Horn of Servo ID #1 using 4x M2.5*4 Bolts (included in the Horn and Idler packs).
  5. Load 4x M2.5 Nuts into the bottom slots of Servo ID #2.
  6. Attach servo ID #2 to the Side Frame on the Horn of Servo ID #1 using 4x M2.5*8 Bolts.

Step 3: Attach the Mounting Plate and Top Deck

10x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x4
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2.5x8
4x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_top6.jpg
top7.jpg top8.jpg top9.jpg top10.jpg
  1. Attach the FR05-H101 Hinge Frame to the Horn and Idler of Servo ID #2 using 10x M2.5*4 Bolts (included in the Horn and Idler packs).
  2. Minding the hole pattern, attach the Mounting Plate to the top of the Hinge Frame using 4x M2.5*8 Bolts.
  3. Attach the Top Plate to the standoffs from the Bottom Plate using 4x M3*8 Bolts.

Step 4: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_scorpionxTurret_wiring1.jpg
wiring1.jpg wiring2.jpg
  1. Wire Servo #2 to Servo #1 using a 250mm 3-pin Dynamixel Cable.
  2. Wire Servo #1 to the ArbotiX-M using a 100mm 3-pin Dynamixel Cable.

You are all finished! Continue on to the ScorpionX Robot Turret Build Check to test your robot.