×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

PhantomX Reactor Arm Assembly Guide

reactor-1a.jpg
If you have not already set up your electronics and set your servo IDs, please go back to the PhantomX Reactor Arm Overview and do so.

This guide is for the newest version of the PhantomX Reactor Robot Arm. If you have the PhantomX Reactor Robot Arm V1 with Plastic brackets, you can find the assembly guide here. If you have questions about upgrading an existing arm with the new metal brackets and delrin decks, please contact us

Tools Needed

  1. 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  2. 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  3. Small Flat Head Screw Driver
  4. Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)
  5. Needle-Nose Pliers (For holding nuts in hard to reach spots)

Kit Parts List

1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_bottombase.jpg
Bottom Base
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_middlebase.jpg
Middle Base
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_panplate.jpg
Pan Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_pancover.jpg
Pan Cover
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_Arm.jpg
Arm Covers
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_Top.jpg
Top Arm Cover
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_Bottom.jpg
Bottom Arm Cover
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_ForearmCover.jpg
Forearm Cover
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_ForearmBracket.jpg
Side Forearm Plates
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_thickspacer.jpg
Thick Spacer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_bottomforearmbracket.jpg
Bottom Forearm Bracket
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_lockingbrackethole.jpg
Locking Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_reversebracket-bottom.jpg
Reverse Bracket Bottom
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_reversebracket-top.jpg
Reverse Bracket Top
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_bottomwristbracket.jpg
Bottom Wrist Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_middlewristbracket.jpg
Middle Wrist Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_topwristbracket.jpg
Top Wrist Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_slewing-ring.jpg
Slewing Ring
7x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12A Servos
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-pincher_thinspacer.jpg
AX Horn Thin Spacer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_pincher.jpg
PhantomX Parallel Gripper
3x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f2.jpg
Metal F2 Bracket
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f4.jpg
Metal F4 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Board
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ftdicable.jpg
FTDI Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_power12v5a.jpg
12V 5A Power Supply
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_TurboFuse.jpg
Turbo Fuse
5x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 200mm
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 100mm
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-60-mm.jpg
3-Pin Dynamixel Cable 65mm

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

142x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x6
96x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
44x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x10
16x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x14
6x nut-m3.jpg
Hex Nut
M3
9x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x6
10x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x8
36x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x10
6x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x16
6x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M3x20
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Standoff F-F
10mm
5x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
25mm
21x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Standoff F-F
30mm
5x AXHubwithbolt.jpg
AX Hub w/2 Washers
and M3x10 Bolt
21x washer-m3.jpg
Nylon Spacer
M3
8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper
Rubber Foot
2x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie
Small
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Fuse

Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot. To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon. See the video above for more details.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.





Pre Step: Sand your Gripper Rails

For proper functionality of your gripper, please pay attention to this guide. The gripper rails are designed tightly, and you may cause irreversible damage to your gripper if you do not sand it in advance.



Getting Started

PhantomX Parallel Gripper Kit

In this assembly guide, you will be attaching the PhantomX Parallel Gripper to your Pincher Arm. The Gripper is available as a separate kit, and the instructions to build it are available independent of this assembly guide. You can find them here. You can use those instructions as reference after step 6a/6b, or follow the abridged gripper assembly instructions in step 7 after Servo ID #8 has been mounted to your PhantomX Pincher Robot Arm.

grip4.jpg

Servo Orientation and Layout

Make note of the servo IDs and their positions. Each servo has a # written on the back of it. Be sure you assemble the servos in the correct order so that your arm will work!

servo-orientation-a.jpg

Step 1: Assemble the Middle Arm Section

4x AXHubwithbolt.jpg
AX Hub Assembly with
M3 x 10 Socket Head Bolt
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
60x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
60x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
12x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
6x standoff-ff-long.jpg
F-F Standoff
30mm
12x washer-m3.jpg
Spacer
Nylon

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_react1.jpg
react1.jpg react2.jpg washernote.jpg react3a.jpg react4fix.jpg react5a.jpg react6a.jpg react7a.jpg
  1. Mount F2 Brackets to servos #2 and #3 using 2 x AX Hub assembly with m3*10 socket head, and 8 x M2*6 bolts. Note that washers go on both sides of the bracket, as shown.
  2. Mount F4 Brackets to servos #4 and #5 using 2 x AX Hub assembly with m3*10 socket head, and 8 x M2*6 bolts. Note the orientation of the brackets, as shown.
  3. Prep servos with M2 nuts in respective positions for mounting the arm covers.
  4. Using 60 x M2*8 bolts, Assemble the runners on each side by mounting the inside arm covers and outside arm covers, connecting servos #2 to #4, #3 to #5
  5. Run 3 x 200mm Dynamixel cables and 2 x 65mm Dynamixel cables as shown.
  6. Mount 6 x 30mm F-F Standoffs with 2 x Spacers each to the Bottom Arm Cover, using 6 x M3*10 bolts.
  7. Slot the Bottom Arm Cover into the runner tabs, then slot the Top Arm Cover and bolt together with 6 x M3*10 bolts.

Step 2: Attach Arm to Slewing Ring

20x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
26x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
6x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
6x nut-m3.jpg
Hex Nut M3
Nut M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_base1.jpg
base1.jpg base2.jpg base3a.jpg base4.jpg
  1. Using 6 x M3*16 Hex Socket Head Bolts and 6 x M3 Nuts, mount the Pan Plate to the inside mounting holes of the Slewing Ring
  2. Prep the slots on the bottom side of Servo ID #1 with 10 x M2 Nuts
  3. Using 4 x M2*10 hex socket head bolts, Mount the horn of Servo ID #1 with the Thin Spacer to the bottom of the Pan Plate, as shown. Note the orientation of the servo to the front of the assembly toward the wire pass-through.
  4. Attach the Middle Arm Section to the Pan Plate with 16 x M2*10 Hex Socket Head Bolts and 16 x M2 Nuts, running from the bottom of the Pan Plate to the inside of the F2 brackets, as shown.

Step 3: Build the Base

4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
14x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
6x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 20
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
10mm F-F
Standoff
14x standoff-ff-long.jpg
30mm F-F
Standoff
6x washer-m3.jpg
Spacer
Nylon

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_base5.jpg
base5.jpg base6a.jpg base7.jpg base8.jpg base9a.jpg base10a.jpg
  1. Mount 4 x 10mm F-F Standoffs using 4 x M3*8 bolts and 8 x 30mm F-F Standoffs using 8 x M3*10 bolts to the Middle Base Plate, as shown.
  2. Mount 6 x 30mm F-F Standoffs with 1 x Nylon Spacer each to the top of the Middle Base Plate using 6 x M3*10 bolts, as shown.
  3. Mount the Middle Base Plate to the bottom of Servo ID #1 using 10 x M2*10 bolts.
  4. Run your cable from the Middle Arm Section through the crescent shaped slots in the Pan Plate and Middle Base and connect to Servo ID #1 as shown.
  5. Attach a 3-pin x 200mm Dynamixel Cable to Servo ID #1
  6. Bring the Pan Cover down over the Middle Arm section and mount using 6 x M3*20 bolts through the outside holes of the slewing ring to the standoffs coming from the Middle Base.

Step 4: Mount your ArbotiX-M Board

4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6mm
8x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_arbotix1.jpg
arbotix1.jpg arbotix2.jpg arbotix3.jpg arbotix4.jpg
  1. Using 4 x M3*6 bolts, mount the ArbotiX-M Board to the bottom of the Middle Base, noting the orientation shown here.
  2. Run the cable from Servo ID #1 to the ArbotiX-M, as shown.
  3. Mount the Bottom Base Plate to the standoffs on the underside of the Middle Base using 8 x M3*10 bolts
  4. Apply 8 x Rubber Feet to the corners of the Bottom Base.

Step 5: Assemble the Upper Arm

12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Head Bolt
M2x8
16x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 14mm
32x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10mm
6x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8mm
5x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6mm
1x standoff-ff-long.jpg
30mm F-F
Standoff
5x standoff-ff-long.jpg
25mm F-F
Standoff
3x washer-m3.jpg
Spacer
Nylon

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_hand1a.jpg
hand1a.jpg locking1.jpg locking2.jpg locking3.jpg hand5a.jpg locking4.jpg locking5.jpg locking6.jpg
  1. Mount the Thick Spacers and the Bottom Forearm Bracket to the F4 Brackets on top of the Middle Arm Section, using 16 x M2*14 and 16 x M2 Nuts as shown.
  2. Prep Servo ID #6 with 12 x M2 Nuts in position to line up with the mounting holes on the Locking Brackets, and attach a Locking Bracket to Servo ID #6 using 6 x M2*8 Bolts.
  3. Attach 1 x 30mm F-F Standoff to the Locking Bracket with 3 x Nylon Spacers and 1 x M3*10 Bolt.
  4. Attach the other Locking Bracket on the opposite side of Servo ID #6 using 6 x M2*8 Bolts and one M3*8 Bolt
  5. Mount 5 x 25mm F-F Standoffs to the Forearm Cover Bracket using 5 x M3*8 bolts, noting the orientation and layout shown here.
  6. Seat the Locking Bracket tabs into the slots of the Bottom Forearm Bracket, making sure to run the cable from the middle arm section through the hole and slot up to Servo ID #6
  7. Insert the tabs of the Locking Brackets, along with the 2 x Side Forearm Plates and Forearm Bottom Bracket into the slots of the Forearm Cover, from the back.
  8. Attach the second Forearm Cover from the front using 5 x M3*6 bolts.
  9. Note: Due to design changes, your Locking Brackets may look different than pictured in this guide. You will be able to assemble the arm with any of the locking brackets sent with your kit. If you have any trouble, please contact us

Step 6a: Assemble Gripper Mount Without Wrist Rotation

4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8mm
6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_grip1.jpg
grip1.jpg grip2.jpg grip3.jpg

    Note: This section will show you how to build the Gripper WITHOUT wrist rotation. If you have purchased the kit that includes wrist rotation, please skip ahead to the next section.

  1. Using 2 x M2*8 bolts attach the bottom bracket to Servo ID #8 as shown.
  2. Attach the top bracket to the F2 bracket using 2 x M2*8 bolts and 2*M2 nuts, as shown.
  3. Now Seat the top bracket on the bottom bracket. using 6 x M2*10 bolts and 2*M2 nuts, attach the brackets to Servo ID #8.

Step 6b: Assemble Gripper Mount With Wrist Rotation

16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8mm
14x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10mm

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_servo7prep.jpg
servo7prep.jpg gripalt1.jpg grip2.jpg gripalt3.jpg wrist1.jpg wrist2.jpg wrist3.jpg wrist4.jpg wrist5.jpg

    Note: This section will show you how to build the Gripper WITH wrist rotation. If you have purchased the kit that does NOT include wrist rotation and have completed the previous section, you may skip this section.

  1. Prep Servo ID #7 with 4 x M2 Nuts, where shown.
  2. Using 2 x M2*8 bolts, attach the bottom bracket to Servo ID #7 as shown.
  3. Attach the Top Bracket to the F2 Bracket using 2 x M2*8 bolts and 2 x M2 Nuts, as shown.
  4. Now seat the Top Bracket on the Bottom Bracket. Using 6 x M2*10 bolts and 2 x M2 Nuts, attach the brackets to Servo ID #7
  5. Using 4 x M2*10 bolts, mount the Bottom and Middle Wrist Brackets to the horn of Servo ID #7 as shown.
  6. Prep Servo ID #8 with 8 x M2 Nuts along the back sides, as noted.
  7. Mount the Top Wrist Bracket to the back of Servo ID #8 using 8 x M2*8 Bolts.
  8. Seat 4 x M2 Nuts in the Bottom Wrist Bracket
  9. Mount Servo ID #7 to Servo ID #8 through the Wrist Bracket parts using 4 x M2*10 bolts, as shown.
  10. Using a 200mm Dynamixel Cable, Wire Servos #7 and #8 together going through the slot in the F2 Bracket and through the slots made by the 3 Wrist Brackets, as shown.

Step 7: Build your Gripper

8x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut M2
Nut M2
4x plasticbushing-small.jpg
Plastic Bushing
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-gripper_servoprep1.jpg
servoprep1.jpg servoprep2.jpg bolt1.jpg bolt2.jpg grip1.jpg grip2.jpg grip3.jpg grip4.jpg wrists.jpg

    Note: These instructions can also be found in the stand-alone PhantomX Parallel Gripper Assembly Guide.

  1. Prep Servo ID #8 with 4 x M2 Nuts to the left and right of the horn, as shown.
  2. Mount the Gripper Rail to Servo ID #8 with 4x M2*8 Bolts
  3. Build 4 x Bushing Sets using 4 x Plastic Bushings and 4 x M2*8 Bolts
  4. To accomplish this, hold the bushing steady with pliers, making sure to not crush it. Using your driver, screw the bolt into the bushing carefully.
  5. Build 2 x Gripper Hand Assemblies by tapping into the hole on the bottom of a Gripper hand with a Bushing Set through one hole on one Gripper Arm.
  6. Do not tighten completely. Leave it loose enough to allow for the Bushing to sit in the arm and spin.
  7. Note the orientation of Gripper Arms to Hands. If you have them oriented incorrectly, this could result in improper function and breakage.
  8. Apply 1 x Foam Pad to each Gripper Hand.
  9. Slide both Gripper Hand Assemblies onto the Gripper Rail from each side and mount the Gripper Arms to the Servo Horn using the final 2 x Bushing Sets
  10. Remember not to tighten completely, just enough for the Bushing to sit in the Arm and spin.

Step 8: Finishing up

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
1x AXHubwithbolt.jpg
AX Hub Assembly
with M3 x 10 bolt

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-reactor_straightupnow.jpg
straightupnow.jpg wiringnow.jpg finish3.jpg
  1. Attach the F2 bracket to Servo ID #6 of the Upper Arm Section, using 4 x M2*6 bolts on the horn side, and the AX Hub Assembly with M3*10 bolt (one washer between the bracket and the servo, one on the outside of the bracket) on the other.
  2. Run the final 100mm Dynamixel Cable through the slot in the F2 Bracket from Servo ID #6 to #8
  3. Connect your power supply and FTDI cable to the ArbotiX-M board. FTDI black wire facing the back of the assembly.
  4. The first step of your journey is complete. Look at yourself in the mirror, do you appear proud? You should. Your ancestors could not have even begun to fathom this thing that you have just created with your own two hands. With Elbow Grease, Determination, and Turbo Fuse, you've succeeded in creating a robot that will assist you in attaining a deeper level of knowledge in the applied sciences. Good on you.

You are all finished! Continue on to the PhantomX Reactor Arm Build Check to test your robot.