×

PC Control These demos and projects allow the robot to be controlled via a computer.

ArbotiX Commander Control - These demos and projects control the Robot using the ArbotiX Commander, the handheld Arduino based remote control.

Direct Control - These demos and projects control the Robot directly from sensors connected directly to the Robot's control board.

Pose Control - These demos and projects allow you to create and playback a sequence of poses.

Serial Control - These demos and projects control the robot using a serial packet protocol.

Standalone - These demos and projects are deisgned to let your robot function without a computer or additional microcontroller.

Wireless Control - These demos and projects allow you to control the robot wirelessly - usually by replacing the Serial Connection with XBee modules.

Reference - These articles have technical details regarding the control and operation of the robot.

×

More info here

HR-OS1 Assembly Guide

000972.jpg
If you have not already set up your electronics, the HR-OS1 framework and set your servo IDs, please go back to the HR-OS1 overview and do so.

Kit Parts List

20x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_jimmy-kit_ax-12a.jpg
AX-12A Servo
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_p1.jpg
P1 Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_p2.jpg
P2 Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_p3.jpg
P3 Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_p4.jpg
P4 Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_p5.jpg
P5 Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_edisonmount.jpg
Edison Mounting Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_shim.jpg
Hip Shim
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_tilt_cam.jpg
Head Tilt Cam
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_tilt_swingarm.jpg
Head Tilt Swing Arm
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_F3_Cam_Top.jpg
Camera Mount Top Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_F3_Cam_Bottom.jpg
Camera Mount Bottom Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_Sole.jpg
Foot Sole Plate
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_Stump_Hand.jpg
Stump Hand
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f1.jpg
F1 45° Bracket
14x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f3.jpg
F3 Side Bracket
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f4.jpg
F4 Long Bracket
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f5.jpg
F5 Wide Bracket
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f6.jpg
F6 Side Frame
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f7.jpg
F7 Idler Frame
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ax-foot.jpg
Foot Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_panbracket.jpg
Pan Servo Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_tiltbracket.jpg
Tilt Plate Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_tiltservobracket.jpg
Tilt Servo Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_arbotix-pro-a.jpg
ArbotiX Pro Robocontroller
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_edison.jpg
Edison & Breakout Board
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_raspberrypi.jpg
Raspberry Pi
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_webcamfull.jpg
Webcam
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_powerharness.jpg
Power Switch Harness
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_battery2200.jpg
11.1V 2200 mAh Battery
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-60-mm.jpg
3 Pin Cable, 65 mm Length
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3 Pin Cable, 100 mm Length
7x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3 Pin Cable, 200 mm Length
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3 Pin Cable, 250 mm Length
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pin-140mm.jpg
4 Pin Cable, 140 mm Length
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pin-200mm.jpg
4 Pin Cable, 200 mm Length
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_jumperpair.jpg
Pair of Jumper Cables
3x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_4pin2usb.jpg
4pin to USB Adaptor
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_TurboFuse.jpg
Turbo Fuse
3x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_foam.jpg
Adhesive Foam Strip
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_doublesidedtape.jpg
Double Sided Tape
Before you use or charge the included battery read the battery guide and lithium battery safety instructions and warnings.
  1. Do not charge or use if the battery is punctured, damaged, bloated, expanded, swollen, or otherwise deformed.
  2. Only use 3 cell, 11.1 V LiPo batteries.
  3. Do not leave batteries unattended when charging. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately and do not use if you notice any of these symptoms.
  4. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container when possible. Do not charge batteries while they are installed in your robot.

The following hardware is included and is required to build Jimmy. Most of these pieces are found in the kits, although they may not be used with the particular piece they are packaged with.
Don't worry if you have extras at the end, you may have received some spares.

278x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M2 x 6
58x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M2 x 8
2x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M2 x 10
214x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
34x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M3 x 8
8x bolt-m3-short-button.jpg
Button Head Screw
M3 x 8
39x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M3 x 10
5x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M3 x 12
1x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Socket Head Screw
M3 x 16
18x nut-m3.jpg
Hex Nut
M3
33x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

13x m3spacer.jpg
M3 x 3mm Spacer

4x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 15
7x standoff-mf-med.jpg
M/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 15
10x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
F/F Hex Standoff
M3 x 20
9x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff
M3 x 25
6x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff
M3 x 30
15x AXHub2washers.jpg
AX Hub Assembly

6x cableguide.jpg
Cable Guide

2x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie


Tools Needed

  1. Hex key set (1.5 / 2.0 / 2.5) (Provided)
  2. 1.5 mm hex driver (Provided)
  3. 2.5 mm hex driver (Provided)
  4. Small Phillips screwdriver (helps to press nuts into servos)
  5. Small Plyers (For holding nuts while building the Pan & Tilt Head)

Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Fuse

Your kit comes with Turbo Fuse. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Fuse is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot. To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon. See the video above for more details.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.





Servo Diagram
As you build pay careful attention to the servo ID's and that you are putting the right servos in the right place.
Each step will note what ID numbers to use, but printing out this diagram is very helpful to have while building.
If you have not set your servo IDs, please set them up before you build your robot.
hros1servos.jpg
For each step before starting read through the whole step and look at all the photos. It helps to avoid mistakes when you have read through all the parts of a step first.

Step 1: Assemble Feet


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000297.jpg
000297.jpg 000300.jpg 000301.jpg
  1. First bolt the F5 brackets to the Feet Brackets Using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 Nuts for each.
  2. Use 3 strips of the double sided tape to attach the feet soles onto the feet.

Step 2: Assemble the Lower Leg Brackets


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000302.jpg
000302.jpg 000306.jpg 000310.jpg
  1. Bolt the F4 brackets to the F3 brackets as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts for each. The F3 brackets are tapped with threads for the bolts.

Step 3: Assemble the Upper Leg Brackets


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000307.jpg
000307.jpg 000308.jpg 000309.jpg
  1. Bolt the F4 brackets to the F1 brackets as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts for each. Use the bolts on the F4 side and the nuts on the F1 side.

Step 4: Build Ankle Assemblies


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000930.jpg
000930.jpg 000928.jpg 000326.jpg 000327.jpg 000331a.jpg 000332.jpg 000334.jpg 000335.jpg 000336.jpg 000338.jpg
  1. First Prep all 4 servos with Nuts as shown in the first two images.
  2. Next attach the F6 side brackets to servos #17 & #18 using 3 x M2*6 for each bracket
  3. Plug in the cables as shown. The 65mm cables run up (away from horns) while the 200mm Cables run down on the horn side.
  4. Make sure that you run the 200mm cables to the outside edge as shown.
  5. Place the #15 servo onto the #17 servo and the #16 servo on to the #18 servo and bolt them to the side brackets using 6 x M2*6 for each servo set.
  6. Next run the 65mm cable around the side and into the front servos. It is a tight fit, but it will reach. Plug the cable in and attach the cable guides as shown with 2 x M2*6 bolts and 2 x M2 nuts per guide.
  7. Before mounting the F7 seat an M3 Nut into the bracket as shown.
  8. Finally mount the F7 brackets onto the assembly as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts per servo. Make sure that the F7 hub nut lines up with the servo horns. It should be mounted using the holes closes to the horn. See the rendered CAD below for proper placement.

Step 5: Build Hip Assemblies


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000930hip.jpg
000930hip.jpg 000928hip.jpg 000381.jpg 000382.jpg 000385a.jpg 000387.jpg 000392.jpg 000395.jpg 000388-hip.jpg 000396.jpg 000400.jpg 000401.jpg
  1. First Prep all 4 servos with Nuts as shown.
  2. Next attach the F6 side brackets to servos #9 & #10 using 3 x M2*6 for each bracket
  3. Plug in the cables as shown. The 65mm cables run down (away from horns) while the 250mm Cables run up on the horn side.
  4. Make sure that you run the 250mm cables to the outside edge as shown.
  5. Place the #11 servo on top of the #9 servo and the #12 servo on top of the #10 servo then bolt them to the side brackets using 6 x M2*6 for each servo set.
  6. Next run the 65mm cable around the side and into the front servos. It is a tight fit, but it will reach. Plug the cable in and attach the cable guides as shown with 2 x M2*6 bolts and 2 x M2 nuts per guide.
  7. Before mounting the F7 seat an M3 Nut into the bracket as shown.
  8. Plug in the 200mm cables to the open ports on servo #11 and #12.
  9. Clip the F7 brackets onto the 200mm cables as shown.
  10. Finally mount the F7 brackets onto the assembly as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts per servo. Make sure that the F7 hub nut lines up with the servo horns. It should be mounted using the holes closes to the horn. See the rendered CAD below for proper placement.

Step 6: Assemble Ankles to Feet


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000417.jpg
000414.jpg 000479.jpg 000417.jpg 000418.jpg
  1. NOTE: When using the F5 Wide Brackets the Hub Assembly is different than on regular brackets. Both of the Hub Washers go outside the bracket and we use an M3 washer as well to avoid accidental over tightening on the hubs.
  2. Assemble the feet to the ankle brackets using 4 x M2*6 bolts and one hub set for each leg. NOTE: The hubs always use an M3*10 bolt.
  3. The F7 brackets face toward the front of the foot.

Step 7: Mount Lower Leg Bracket Assembly to Ankle


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000421.jpg
000420-432.jpg 000421.jpg 000423.jpg
  1. NOTE: For regular brackets the hub assembly has 1 Hub Washer inside the bracket and 1 Hub Washer outside the bracket.
  2. Mount the lower leg bracket assembly to the ankles as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts, 1 Hub Assembly, and 1 M3*10 bolt per leg.

Step 8: Mount Knee Servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000446-455.jpg
000446-469.jpg 000446-455.jpg 000447.jpg 000448.jpg
  1. Mount the knee servos to the F3 brackets as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts.
  2. NOTE: Run the ankle cable under the servo before mounting. The cable will not fit through after the servo is bolted on. Run the cable from the back through towards the front.
  3. The servos are mounted using the holes closest to the horn.
  4. The horns face inside and are toward the back of the robot as shown in the photos.

Step 9: Mount Upper Leg Brackets to Knee Servo


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000461.jpg
000461.jpg 000499.jpg 000450.jpg 000451.jpg
  1. Mount the upper leg bracket assembly to the knee servos as shown. Note that the knee servo horn alignment stays horizontal when attaching the F1 bracket.
  2. Use 4 x M2*6 bolts, 1 hub assembly, and 1 x M3*10 bolt for each leg.

Step 10: Mount Hip Assembly


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000457.jpg
000457.jpg 000459.jpg 000463.jpg 000466.jpg
  1. Mount the Hip Assemblies to the upper leg bracket assembly using 4 x M2*6 bolts, 1 Hub Assembly, and 1 x M3*10 bolt per leg.
  2. Make sure you are mounting the correct hip assembly on the correct leg. Note the servo #'s in the photos and that the upper cable should be on the outside of the leg.
  3. Run the cable that comes out of the F7 bracket down through the center hole of the F4 bracket as shown in the last photo.

Step 11: Wire the Knee


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000471.jpg
000471.jpg 000474.jpg 000477.jpg
  1. Plug in the knee servo cables as shown and use a cable guide to keep them in place.
  2. That's it for now on the legs! You can set them aside while we build the arms next.

Step 12: Build the Upper Arms


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000481.jpg
000481.jpg 000483.jpg 000491.jpg 000495.jpg 000496.jpg
  1. First mount the F3 brackets to the upper servos #3 & #4 using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts for each.
  2. Next Mount the F1 brackets to the F3 brackets as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts for each. The F3 brackets are tapped so you will not need M2 Nuts.
  3. Be careful to note the direction that the F1 brackets point as shown in the photos.
  4. Next mount the lower servos onto the arms as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts, 1 Hub Assembly, and 1 x M3*10 bolt per arm.
  5. Note that the servo horns stay in line at 45 degrees while mounting to the F1 bracket.

Step 13: Build the Hands


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000526.jpg
000526.jpg 000527.jpg
  1. The Stump hands mount directly to the servo casing for installation.
  2. First mount the back plate to the servo using 4 x M2*8 bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts per arm.
  3. Next bolt on the 2 M3 x 30mm standoffs with 2 x M3 Washers between each standoff and the back plate using 2 x M3*10 bolts.
  4. Finally, bolt the front plate on using 2 x M3*10 Bolts, 4 x M2*8 bolts, and 4 x M2 Nuts.
  • Once you have the hands on the arms are done for now. You can set them aside and move on to building the head.

Step 14: Assemble the Head


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000549-a.jpg
000549-a.jpg 000550.jpg 000551.jpg 000560-a.jpg 000584-a.jpg 000570.jpg 000572.jpg 000573.jpg 000579.jpg 000583.jpg 000581.jpg 000629-a.jpg 000647.jpg 000648.jpg
  1. First bolt on the Pan Servo Bracket to the Pan Servo (#19) using 10 x M2x8 bolts and 8 x M2 nuts. Note that two of the bolts will self tap into the servo casing.
  2. Next bolt the two round tilt plates together as shown using 4 x M3x8 bolts and 4 x M3 nuts.
  3. Before bolting the Tilt Servo onto the Tilt Plates preload all your M2 nuts. It is easier to get them in before mounting the servo. The nuts for the top and bottom of the servo are for mounting F3 brackets later if needed.
  4. Next bolt the Tilt servo (#20) to the Tilt Plate Assembly as shown using 4 x M2*8 bolts and the 4 x M2 Nuts previously loaded on. Be sure to mount the servo correctly using the rails to the right of the servo horn as shown.
  5. We are now going to mount the Tilt Assembly to the Pan Bracket. The Tilt Assembly mounts with the servo horn facing to the back of the Pan Servo as shown. Bolt the parts together using an M3*12 bolt, 2 x M3 washers, and an M3 Nut for each side. Dab some Turbo fuse on the end of the bolts and use plyers to hold the nuts in place. Do not over tighten the bolts. The Tilt Assembly needs to be able to still tilt back and forth.
  6. Next mount the cams onto the tilt servo using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 1 hub assembly with an M3*10 bolt. Note that you do not use two hub washers for the non-horn cam. There is only 1 Hub washer used outside the cam.
  7. Once the cams are on we install the cam cross standoff using a M3 x 25 F/F standoff, a M3 x 15 M/F standoff, and two M3 washers. (If 2 washers makes your cams bow out then use only 1 washer instead) Screw the standoffs together and bolt them to the non-horn can first with the washers using a M3*8 bolt. Then bolt the other side onto the horn cam using a M3*8 bolt.
  8. Next we will bolt on the swing arms. The swing arms go on the inside of the cams as shown with M3 washers on the outside. Use M3*12 bolts and M3 nuts to bolt the swing arms on. Do not over tighten the nuts, the linkage needs to be able to move freely to work. Make sure to dab some Turbo Fuse on the bolt after you have put the assmbly together just before you put the nut on.
  9. The last step is to attach the swing arms to the pan servo bracket. Refer to the photos for proper assembly. The left side uses an M3*16 bolt with 2 x M3 washers and an M3*3 spacer. The right side uses an M3*12 bolt and 3 x M3 washers.

Step 15: Build Top Torso - Part 1


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000703.jpg
000703.jpg 000702.jpg 000674.jpg 000675.jpg 000705.jpg 000706.jpg 000709.jpg 000716.jpg
  1. First bolt the head assembly on to the P1 plate as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts.
  2. Next Mount 4 F3 brackets onto the Shoulder servos #1 & #2 using 16 x M2*6 bolts and 16 x M2 nuts. Mount the F3 bracket on the holes closest to the servo horn as shown.
  3. Plug in the 200mm and 100mm cables to the shoulder servos.
  4. Bolt the shoulder servos on to the underside of the P1 plate as shown using 6 x M2*6 bolts. The servo horns are towards the front of the robot.
  5. Prep the P2 Plate as shown using 4 x M3*8 Button Head bolts on the 4 inside standoffs and 4 x M3*8 socket head bolts on the outide standoffs. The inside standoffs are 20mm length and the outside standoffs are 25mm length.
  6. Bolt the P2 Plate to the shoulder servos using 8 x M2*6 bolts. Make sure that the two inner standoffs which are near the edge are facing the front.
  • For Part 2 of building the Top Torso you will choose to build using the Pi or the Edison.
  • Follow Step 16 for the Edison.
  • If you are installing the Pi then jump to step 17.

Step 16: Build Top Torso - Part 2 - Edison


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000908.jpg
000908.jpg 000913.jpg 000900.jpg 000904.jpg
  1. First bolt the Edison Breakout Board to the Edison Mounting Plate as shown using 4 x M3*10 bolts, 4 x M3*3mm spacers, and 4 M3 nuts. Mount with the USB ports facing the back as shown where the mounting plate is indented.
  2. Plug in the power jumpers as shown with the positive red wire on the inside pin and the negative black wire on the outised pin.
  3. Bolt the mounting board on to the inner P2 plate standoffs using 4 x M3*8 bolts. Make sure the USB ports are facing the back.

Step 17: Build Top Torso - Part 2 - Raspberry Pi


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000760.jpg
000760.jpg 000764.jpg 000769.jpg
  1. First plug in the jumper power cables as shown to the Raspberry Pi. The 2nd pin is the positive red wire and the 3rd pin is the negative black wire.
  2. Bolt the Raspberry Pi to the inner P2 Plate standoffs using 4 x M3*8 bolts. Make sure that the USB ports are facing toward the back.

    Note: The M3 Bolts fit through the Raspberry Pi board very tightly. It is a good idea to start threading all of the bolts through in advance of attaching the board to the standoffs. If you would prefer, you can file the holes slightly larger to accept the M3 bolts.


Step 18: Build Top Torso - Part 3 - Mount Arbotix Pro


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_jumperttlnote.jpg
jumperttlnote.jpg 000723.jpg 000724.jpg 00769x.jpg 000869.jpg 000915.jpg 000773.jpg

There is a jumper on your ArbotiX Pro Robocontroller that selects the communication type for the Dynamixel Pins. This should already be set to TTL for operation with AX-12 Dynamixel Servos. If it is not, make sure to set it now.

  1. Bolt the Arbotix Pro to the P3 Plate using 8 x M3*8 bolts and 4 x M3*15mm standoffs.
  2. Next plug in the jumper wires as shown. *NOTE that it is different for the Edison and the Raspberry Pi. Be sure to follow the correct wiring for your controller.
  3. Bolt the P3 Plate to the P2 Plate outer standoffs using 4 x M3*8 bolts. Make sure that the bioloid ports are facing the back of the robot.

Step 19: Build Bottom Torso


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_001060.jpg
001060.jpg Img0095.jpg Img0096.jpg Img0097.jpg Img0098.jpg Img0099.jpg Img0100.jpg 000750x.jpg 000750.jpg 000747.jpg 000749.jpg 000774.jpg 000775.jpg 000776.jpg 000779.jpg 000778.jpg
  1. First preload the nuts for the hip servos #7 & #8 as shown using 24 x M2 Bolts.
  2. Bolt the #7 & #8 hip serovs to the P5 Plate using 12 x M2*8 bolts.
  3. Bolt the two back standoffs to the P5 Plate using 1 x F/F M3*30mm standoff, 3 x M3 washers, and 1 x M3x8 Button head bolt for each. Use the 3rd hole in from the side for each standoff.
  4. Place the delrin shim on the underside of the P5 Plate.
  5. Bolt on the two F5 Wide brackets as shown using 8 x M2*6 bolts.
  6. Attach the legs to the F5 Wide brackets as shown using 4 x M2*6 bolts, 1 Hub Assembly, 1 x M3*10 bolt, and an M3 washer for each. NOTE: both of the hub washers go on the outside of the bracket.
  7. Don't put the legs on backwards! Look at the pictures to make sure your orientation is correct.
  8. Prep the P4 Plate by bolting on the 4 outside standoffs as shown. The stand offs go on the top side of the plate. Use 2 x M3*8 Button head bolts, 2 x M3*8 Bolts, and 4 x F/F M3*25mm standoffs.
  9. Bolt the P4 Plate onto the hip servos using 12 x M2*8 bolts and 2 x M3*8 bolts.
  10. Run the leg cables as shown and plug them into the hip servos, then plug in the two 100mm length cables as shown.

Step 20: Bolt Torso Together & Add Arms


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000780x.jpg
000780x.jpg 000780.jpg 000781.jpg 000782.jpg 000783a.jpg 000784a.jpg 000785a.jpg 000786.jpg
  1. First bolt the top to the bottom using 4 x M3*8 bolts.
  2. Bolt the two F1 brackets onto the shoulder servos using 8 x M2*6 bolts.
  3. Next mount the arms to the F1 brackets using 4 x M2*6 bolts and 1 x Hub Assembly with 1 M3*10 bolt each. NOTE: when mounting align the horns as shown in line with the 45 degree angle.

Step 21: Wire Arms & Head


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000787.jpg
000787a.jpg 000788.jpg 000790.jpg
  1. Wire the arms using a 100mm cable from the forearm servo to the upper arm servo.
  2. Run the 200mm cables from the shoulder servo to the upper arm servo as shown.
  3. Wire the head tilt servo to the pan servo using a 100mm cable.
  4. Attach a 200mm cable to the pan servo. We will connect it to the Arbotix Pro later.

Step 22: Data wiring for the Edison


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_001202.jpg
001202.jpg 001030.jpg 001023.jpg 001020.jpg 001021.jpg
  1. First build your Edison data cable as shown using a 4pin to USB adaptor, a 140mm 4pin cable, the USB A to Micro Adaptor cable, and two zip ties.
  2. Plug the Edison data cable into the left USB port on the Edison then plug the 4 pin cable end into the 4 pin port on the front of the Arbotix Pro as shown.

Step 23: Data wiring for the Raspberry Pi


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000834.jpg
000834.jpg 000822.jpg Img0007.jpg
  1. Using a 4pin 140mm cable and the 4pin to USB adaptor plug in the Raspberry Pi data cable as shown.
  2. Next plug in the Wi-Fi and Bluetooth dongles.

Step 24: Battery & Power Harness Cable


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_Img0013.jpg
Img0013.jpg Img0016.jpg 000803.jpg Img0019.jpg Img0022.jpg Img0025.jpg
  1. First note which is the on and off position for the switch. The switch is off when it is toggled towards the side of the outside wire. (Should be the right side) Keep the switch in the off position while building.
  2. Bolt the switch onto the P5 plate as shown. The tab should be on the right side when viewed from the back.
  3. Stick 3 layers of the foam onto the battery as shown. (Some batteries are thinner. If your battery still slides too easily with 3 strips then add a fourth strip.)
  4. Slide the battery in as shown with the battery cable tucked in.
  5. Plug the barrel jack into the Arbotix Pro.
  6. Lastly, plug in the battery and tuck in or tie down any wires as needed.

Step 25: Plug in the Bioloid Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000792.jpg
000792.jpg 000791a.jpg 000802.jpg
  1. Plug in the 5 bioloid cables to the 5 3pin ports on the back of the Arbotix Pro. DO NOT plug into the 4pin ports.
  2. The order of the cables is not important, but we recommend plugging them in from left to right as follows: Left Leg / Left Arm / Pan Servo / Right Arm / Right Leg.

Step 26: Adding the Webcam


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hros1_000943.jpg
000943.jpg 000947.jpg 000949.jpg 000950.jpg camerawiring.jpg 001000.jpg 000935.jpg 000937.jpg 000938.jpg 000939.jpg 001004.jpg Img0101.jpg
  1. To add a webcam to the HR-OS1 we first need to create a custom cable. Cut the webcam cable with 130mm of length and cut off one of the connectors from a 4pin 200mm cable.
  2. Next carefully cut off the shrink wrap tubing on the webcam cable. Be careful to not cut any wires!
  3. Once the shrink wrap tubing is off you can see that one of the black wires is a ground wire which is soldered to the outer casing. Cut this wire at the base of the camera.
  4. Slide the tubing off the camera wires.
  5. Following the wiring diagram solder the camera wires to the 4pin cable and use shrink tubing to cover the soldered wires.
  6. Now we are ready to mount the camera. Stack the two camera mount plates as shown and place 2 M2 nuts into the nut slots. Place the F3 bracket over then bolt it together using 4 x M2*8 bolts.
  7. Next thread two M2*10 bolts through the camera holes and place an M3*3mm spacer on to each one.
  8. Now bolt the camera to the assembly. The bolts will strip out some material from the camera PCB as you do this in order to turn as they lock into the M2 nuts inside the assembly.
  9. Mount the F3 bracket on to the front of the tilt servo using 4 x M2*6 bolts. (If you didn't put the M2 nuts in earlier you will need to add them on the servo)
  10. Using one of the 4pin to USB adaptors plug in the camera cable to one of the lower Raspberry Pi USB ports.