PhantomX Quadruped Assembly Guide

phantomXQuadrupedMain.jpg

This guide is for the newest version of the PhantomX Quadruped MK-II with Power Hub. Assembly for the original PhantomX Hexapod MK-II can be found here. If you have questions about upgrading your Quadruped Plates, please contact us

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Tools Needed

  • 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • Needle-Nose pliers for attaching power switch
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver
  • Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)
  • Wire Stripper (Optional for wiring)

Kit Parts List

18x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12 or AX-18A Servos
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_quadTop.png
Hexapod Body Top Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_quadBottom.png
Hexapod Body Bottom Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_quadArbotiX.png
ArbotiX Mounting Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_cralwerSide.png
Quadruped Body Side Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_xbeeClip.png
XBee Clip
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_tibiaSide.png
Tibia Side Plate
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_cralwerFoot.png
Foot Plate
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_Toe_Front.png
Front Toe Plate
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_Toe_Back.png
Back Toe Plate
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f1bracket.jpg
F1 Bracket
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f2bracket.jpg
F2 Bracket
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f3bracket.jpg
F3 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Robocontroller
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_xbee.jpg
XBee Radio
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_lipo11.jpg
11.1v LiPo Battery
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_lipoHarness.jpg
LiPo Battery Harness
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axmxpowerhub.jpg
6 Port AX/MX Power Hub
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_uartsbee.jpg
UARTSBee FTDI Programmer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_turbolock.jpg
Thread Locker
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_arbotixcommander_arbotixcommanderdone.jpg
Arbotix Commander
9x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 150mm
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 100mm

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

48x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
152x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
28x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
44x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 12
152x nut-m2.jpg
Steel Nut
M2
20x nut-m3.jpg
Steel Nut
M3
12x ax-hub-washer.jpg
AX Hub Assembly

4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
2x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
14x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper

50x washer-m3.jpg
Nylon Spacer
M3
2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Lock

Your kit comes with Turbo Lock. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Lock is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot.

To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.



Getting Started

Servo Orientation and Layout

In the last step you set the IDs of your 12 servos and labeled each one. It is important during assembly to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. We highly recommend laying out your servos as shown below and pulling from them as you assemble parts and then putting them back in place.

Crawler Servo IDs

Plastic Plate Orientation

The matte side of the plastic components will always face outwards. while the shiny side of the plastic will face inwards.

Leg Terminology

We refer to three main sections of the legs; Coxa, Femur, Tibia. The diagram below identifies these parts.

Crawler Servo IDs

Leg Orientation

It is VERY important to pay attention to orientation as you build. To begin, you will be building two sets of mirrored legs. Servos horns will always face forwards, or upwards, depending on location. Odd-numbered servo IDs are used on the left side of the robot, even-numbered servo IDs are used on the right side of the robot. The diagram below shows how the assembled legs will mirror each other.

Crawler Servo IDs

Step 1: Assemble the Foot Assembly X 4

16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 12
16x m3 but
Steel Nut
M3
4x m3 but
Rubber Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Foot1-800.png
Foot1-800.png Foot2-800.png Foot3-800.png
  • Build a Foot Assembly using 2x Feet, 1x Toe Front, and 1x Toe Back for each.
  • Secure the plates together using 2 x M3*12 bolts and 4 M3 Steel Nuts
  • Attach a Small Bumper to the botto recess of the Foot Assembly. You may need to cut/trim the bumper for it to fit properly.
  • Build 3 more Foot Assemblies, so that you have a total of 4.

Step 2: Assemble the Tibia Frame Assembly x 4

24x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
36x m3 spacer
Nylon Spacer
M3
12x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Tibia1-800.png
Tibia1-800.png Tibia2-800.png Tibia3-800.png Tibia4-800.png Tibia5-800.png
  • The Tibia Side Plate has 3 round holes. Connect 2 Nylon Spacers and 1 M3*30 Standoff to each hole using an M3*10 bolt. The matte side of the tibia should face outward (the nut side) and the shiny side should face inward (the standoff side)
  • Insert the Foot Assembly into the Tibia Side Plate
  • Connect another Tibia Side Plate using 3 M3*10 bolts. You will need to insert a Nylon Spacer between each standoff and the plate for proper spacing.
  • Build 3 more Tibia Assemblies so that you have a total of 4

Step 3: Finalize Left Tibia Assemblies

28x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
28x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_TibiaServoLeft1-800.png
TibiaServoLeft1-800.png TibiaServoLeft2-800.png TibiaServoLeft3-800.png TibiaServoLeft4-800.png TibiaServoLeft5-800.png
  • Insert 14 M2 Nuts into the left Tibia Servos (ID #5, 11)
  • Take two Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the two servos you've prepared
  • Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos using 14 M2*8 bolts

Step 4: Finalize Right Tibia Assemblies

28x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
28x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_TibiaServoRight1-800.png
TibiaServoRight1-800.png TibiaServoRight2-800.png TibiaServoRight3-800.png TibiaServoRight4-800.png TibiaServoRight5-800.png
  • Insert 14 M2 Nuts into the right Tibia Servos (ID #6, 12)
  • Take two Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the two servos you've prepared
  • Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos using 14 M2*8 bolts

Step 5: Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly x 4

16x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Femur1-800.png
Femur1-800.png Femur2-800.png Femur3-800.png
  • Attach 1x F1 Bracket to 1x F3 bracket using 4 M2*8 bolts and 4x M2 Steel Nuts as shown.
  • Build 3 more Tibia-Femur Bracket Assemblies to that you have a total of 4 identical assemblies.

Step 6: Build Left Femur Assemblies X 2

8x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurServoLeft1-800.png
FemurServoLeft1-800.png FemurServoLeft2-800.png FemurServoLeft3-800.png FemurServoLeft4-800.png
  • Insert 4 M2 Nuts into the Femur Servos (ID #3, 9)
  • Attach a Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly to each Femur Servo using 4 M2*8 bolts

Step 7: Attach Left Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png
FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png
  • Connect the first Left Femur Assembly (Servo #3) to the first Left Tibia Assembly (Servo # 5).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other Left Femur/Tibia Assemblies( Servos #9/#11 ). You will have 2 identical Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies.

Step 8: Build Right Femur Assemblies X 2

8x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurServoRight1-800.png
FemurServoRight1-800.png FemurServoRight2-800.png FemurServoRight3-800.png FemurServoRight4-800.png
  • Insert 4 M2 Nuts into the Femur Servos (ID #4, #10)
  • Attach a Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly to each Femur Servo using 4 M2*8 bolts

Step 9: Attach Right Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurTibiaRight1-800.png
FemurTibiaRight1-800.png FemurTibiaRight1-800.png
  • Connect the first Left Femur Assembly (Servo #4) to the first Left Tibia Assembly (Servo #6).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other Left Femur/Tibia Assemblies( Servos #10/#12 ). You will have 2 identical Right Tibia-Femur Assemblies.

Step 10: Coxa Bracket Assembly x 4

16x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Coxa1-800.png
Coxa1-800.png Coxa2-800.png
  • Attach 2x F2 Bracket to each other at a 90° angle. Use 4 M2*8 bolts and 4x M2 Steel Nuts to secure them together.
  • Build 2 more Coxa Bracket Assemblies to that you have a total of 4 identical assemblies.

Step 11: Attach Left Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurLeft1-800.png
CoxaFemurLeft1-800.png CoxaFemurLeft2-800.png
  • Connect a Coxa Bracket to the first Left Tibia-Femur Assembly (Servo #3/#5).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies( Servos #9/#11 ). You will have 2 identical Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies.

Step 12: Attach Right Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurRight1-800.png
CoxaFemurRight1-800.png CoxaFemurRight2-800.png
  • Connect a Coxa Bracket to the first Right Tibia-Femur Assembly (Servo #4/#6).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies( Servos #10/#12). You will have 2 identical Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies.

Step 13: Coxa Servo Preparation x 4

48x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaServoNuts1-800.png
CoxaServoNuts1-800.png CoxaServoNuts2-800.png
  • Insert 12 x M2 Nuts as shown into the 6 Coxa servos (#1, #2, #7, #8). These nuts will serve as anchors to attach the coxa servos to the Hexapod body.

Step 14: Finish Left Legs - Attach Coxa Servos X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurLeft3-800.png
CoxaFemurLeft3-800.png LegFinalLeft-800.png
  • Attach the Front-Left Coxa Servo (ID #1) to the Front-Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assembly (ID #3/#5)
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process to attach the other Left Coxa servos to the left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies( Attach Servo #7 to Servos #9/#11 and Servo #13 ). You will have 2 identical Left Leg Assemblies.

Step 15: Finish Right Legs - Attach Coxa Servos X 2

2x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurRight3-800.png
CoxaFemurRight3-800.png LegFinalRight-800.png
  • Attach the Front-Right Coxa Servo (ID #1) to the Front-Right Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assembly (ID #3/#5)
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process to attach the other Right Coxa servos to the Right Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies( Attach Servo #7 to Servos #9/#11 ). You will have 2 identical Left Leg Assemblies.

Step 16: Mount the Power Switch


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_switchMount.jpg
switchMount.jpg switchMount4.jpg switchMount2.jpg switchMount3.jpg switchRouteJack.jpg hubWiring6.jpg
  • Unscrew the nut and washers from the Lipo Mounting Harness
  • Fit the switch through the hole through the Hexapod Body Side Plate .
  • The locking washer will fit into a grove in the switch. The lock tab on the washer will fit into the slot on the Side Plate.
  • When you install the Side Plate/power switch we recommend that you the power switch is toggled up when the power is on and toggled down when the power is off.
  • There are multiple ways to route the power wires, in the photo we have shown one example.
  • It is also possible to cut off the DC jack from the Wiring Harness and connect directly to the power hub. Be very careful to avoid short-circuits when doing this. We only recommend this for users who absolutely need extra space/cleaner wiring.
  • Place both the side plates into the notches on the top plate.

Step 17: Mount the Power Hub

4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x m3 nut
Steel Nut
M3
8x m3 spacer
Nylon Spacer
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_hubPlate1.jpg
hubPlate1.jpg hubPlate2.jpg hubPlate3.jpg hubPlate4.jpg hubPlate5.jpg
  • Fit the 4 M3x10 bolts into the Body Side Plate
  • Place 2 M3 Nylon Spacers onto the other side of each bolt.
  • Place the AX/MX Power Hub onto the bolts.
  • Use the 4 M3 Nuts to mount the Power Hub to the plate.
  • Connect the 90° cable to the Power Hub.

Step 18: Prepare the Top Plate

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_topPlate1.jpg
topPlate1.jpg
  • Place the Quadruped Top Plate matte-side up.
  • Connect 8 M3x30 f/f standoffs to the Top Plate.

Step 19: Add Body Standoffs

6x m3 spacer
Nylon Spacer
M3
2x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_bottomPlate1.jpg
bottomPlate1.jpg bottomPlate2.jpg bottomPlate2.jpg
  • Place the Quadruped Bottom Body Plate shiny-side up.
  • Place the 2 M3x10 bolts through the body plate and place 3 M3 Nylon Spacers on the other side of each bolt.
  • Connect an M3x30 f/f standoff to each bolt.

Step 20: Install Battery

2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_bottomPlate4.jpg
bottomPlate4.jpg bottomPlate5.jpg bottomPlate6.jpg
  • Insert the 2 Velcro strips down into the slots on the bottom body plate.
  • Place the battery into the 2 velcro loops
  • Secure the battery to the plate by pulling the loops on the bottom of the plate. Cut the velcro as necessary.

Step 21: Install Body Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_bottomPlate8.jpg
bottomPlate8.jpg bottomPlate9-1.jpg bottomPlate9.jpg
  • Place a 150mm 3-pin cable through each cable hole.
  • Connect the 4 cable into the AX/MX Power Hub.
  • Connect a single 100mm cable to the .

Step 22: Install Power Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_bottomPlate12.jpg
bottomPlate8.jpg bottomPlate11.jpg bottomPlate10.jpg
  • Place the 2 side plates into the notches on the Bottom Body Plate. The power switch should toggle down when off and up when on. The Side Plate with the switch is the back of the crawler and the Side Plate with the Hub is the front of the crawler.
  • Connect the Wiring Harness to the 90° cable and the battery.
  • There are many ways to arrange and route the power cables. Pictured is one way to route the cables to make it easy to connect/disconnect the battery.
  • It is also possible to cut off the DC jack from the Wiring Harness and connect directly to the power hub via the screw terminals. Be very careful to avoid short-circuits when doing this. We only recommend this for users who absolutely need extra space/cleaner wiring.

Step 23: Install the Top Plate

2x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_body1.jpg
body1.jpg body2.jpg body3.jpg
  • Place the Top Body Plate onto the body assembly. The Side Plates will fit into the holes on the top plate.
  • Secure the Top Plate to the Body using 2 M3x10 bolts

Step 24: Install the Legs

48x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_legsPosSquare.jpg
legsPosSquare.jpg bodyLegs1.jpg bodyLegs2.jpg bodyLegs6.jpg bodyLegs3.jpg
  • Before you attach the Quadruped's Legs, make sure you have arranged the legs correctly. See the diagram, then lay your legs out around the Quadruped's Body
  • Slide each coxa servo into Quadruped Body.
  • Use 6 M2x8 bolts to secure each servo to the top plate.
  • Carefully flip the Quadruped over and secure use 6 M2x8 bolts to secure each servo to the bottom plate.

Step 25: Wire the legs


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_bodyLegs3.jpg
bodyLegs3.jpg bodyLegs4.jpg legWiring.jpg
  • Connect the cables coming out of the body to each of the Coxa servos.
  • Connect Each Tibia Servo to the Femur Servo using a 100mm 3-pin cable.
  • Connect Each Femur Servo to the Coxa Servo using a 150mm 3-pin cable. You will need to run the cable through the cable holes on the Coxa-Femur bracket.

Step 26: ArbotiX Mount

4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
2x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
10x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_arbotiXMount1.jpg
arbotiXMount1.jpg arbotiXMount2.jpg arbotiXMount3.jpg
  • Place the ArbotiX Mounting Plate shiny-side up.
  • Use 4 M3x6 bolts to secure 4 M3x10 f/f/ standoffs to the ArbotiX Mounting Plat
  • Use 4 M3x6 bolts to secure the ArbotiX Robocontroller to the 4 standoffs.

XBee Note

You may want to skip the following assembly steps until you program your ArbotiX board. This is because the you cannot program ArbotiX via your FTDI cable while the ArbotiX is installed (see This Article for more information. You will not need the XBee for running the build test program.

Also, the ArbotiX Mount needs to be removed from the Quadruped Body in order to access the FTDI programming port, so it is easier to leave it disconnected until it is programmed.

Alternatively, see step 29 for an alternate mounting solution.

XBee Clip Note

The XBee Clip is optional. The XBee Clip is provided to ensure that the XBee does not fall out of the XBee socket while the robot is moving. We have found that under most circumstances the XBee will stay in the XBee socket even without the clip, but in some circumstances it may be required.

Step 27: Mount the XBee and XBee Clip

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_arbotiXMount4.jpg
arbotiXMount4.jpg arbotiXMount5.jpg
  • Plug the XBee into the XBee socket.
  • Mount the XBee bracket to the 2 standoffs using 2 M3x6 bolts

Step 28: Mount the ArbotiX Mounting Plate

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_arbotiXMount6.jpg
arbotiXMount6.jpg arbotiXMount7.jpg
  • Connect the 150mm 3-pin cable coming out of the body to the ArbotiX Robocontroller.
  • Place the ArbotiX Mounting Plate

Step 29: Alternative ArbotiX Mounting


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXQuadruped_reverseTop.jpg
reverseTop.jpg
  • While programming your Quadruped you may prefer to keep the ArbotiX-M easily accessible. You can do this by flipping the ArbotiX mounting plate with the ArbotiX pointing up.

Step 30: Connecting and Monitoring the Battery


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_lipoMonitor.jpg
lipoMonitor.jpg batteryMon1.jpg batteryMon2.jpg
  • Before powering up your Crawler, make sure you've read the LiPo Battery Guide. LiPo batteries are different than other rechargeable batteries and need special handling and care and this document will help you keep your LiPo running.
  • Before connecting your battery for the first time, plug in your LiPo Battery Monitor to your LiPo Battery's balance charger port. A fully charged battery should read at ~12.4v. If your battery reads below 10v, do not use it until it has been charged. NOTE: When not using the robot, make sure to unplug the monitor, as it will slowly drain the battery.
  • Connect the female T-Connector from the LiPo Battery to the male T-Connector.
  • Toggle the power switch on. The green power light on the ArbotiX-M should turn on.
  • Tuck the battery monitor into the Quadruped Chassis
  • Make sure to turn off the power switch when not using the Quadruped. We recommend that you unplug the T-Connector pair whenever you are done with the robot/storing the robot to make sure it isn't accidentally activated.

You are all finished! Continue on to the PhantomX Quadruped Build Check to test your robot.