Servo Wheel Kit Assembly Guide

servoWheelKitMain.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the RobotGeek Wheel Kit / Drive Kit / Rover Platform. The guide will show you how to assemly your wheel kits, as well as how to mount them and your castor onto a RobotGeek Rover Deck.

You can find tips for the use of these items here

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Tune your Servo's Deadband

ASSEMBLY TIP: Tune your RobotGeek Servo It is important tune the deadband on your continuos turn servo. More information can be found here.
2x bottom Plate
Wheel Mount Plate
2x Top Plate
Wheel Plate
2x mounting Plate
Rubber Tire
2x servos
RobotGeek Continous Rotation Servo
2x side bracket
Side Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Castor
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_castorplate.jpg
Castor Plate

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
19x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
12x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Spacer
M3 x 3

Step 1: Attach the Servo Horn


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_10-horn.jpg
10-horn.jpg
  • Attach the main drive horn to the servo. Notch placement does not matter. You will not need to attach the back idler horn.

Step 2: Mount the Side Bracket

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_20-sideBracket-left.jpg
20-sideBracket-left.jpg 20-sideBracket-right.jpg
  • Mount the Wheel Mount Plate to the Side Bracket with 4 M2*8 bolts and 4 M2 nuts for each side.

Step 3: Mount the Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_30-servo-left.jpg
30-servo-left.jpg 30-servo-right.jpg
  • Mount the Servo to the Side Bracket using 4 M2*5 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts. You can also use M2*6 or M2*8 bolts.
  • Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 side slots on the Servo
  • Mount the Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in betweeen them.
  • Make sure that the servo orientation is as shown in the picture.
  • Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  • Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 4: Attach the Wheel Plates

16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_40-wheel-left.jpg
40-wheel-left.jpg 40-wheel-right.jpg
  • Attach 2 Wheel Plates combined to the the Servo horn using 8 M2*8 bolts for each wheel.

Step 5: Put the Tires On


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_50-rubber-left.jpg
50-rubber-left.jpg 50-rubber-right.jpg
  • Fit the Rubber Tire over the two Wheel Plates

Step 6: Mounting the Wheel Kits


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_60-mountSide.jpg
60-mountSide.jpg
  • There are two ways to mount your Servo Wheel Kits: Topside Mounted and Underside Mounted. Pick the way that works best for your project.
  • The 'Left Configuration' and 'Right Configuration' pictures refer to the Topside Mount. For the underside mount the left/right positions will be reveresed.
  • Underside mount is recommended. It allows you to mount the battery packs under the robot chassis where it is easy to change the batteries without dissasembling the robot.

Step 7 (OPTIONAL) : Topside Mounting For Wheel Kit

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Spacer
M3 x 3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_62-mountTopSideWheel.jpg
62-mountTopSideWheel.jpg
  • Attach the Wheel Kit to the Deck Plate as shown in the photo.
  • Use the M3*10 bolt on the side with the M3*3 Spacer

Step 8 (OPTIONAL) : Topside Mounting For Castor

3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_63-mountTopSideCastor.jpg
63-mountTopSideCastor.jpg
  • Attach the castor directly to the Deck Plate using 3 M2*10 bolts and 3 M2 Nuts.

Step 9 (OPTIONAL) : Underside Mounting for Wheel Kit

16x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_Img8081.jpg
Img8081.jpg 64-mountUnderSideWheel.jpg
  • Combine a M3*20 F/F Standoff with a M3*15 M/F Standoff. Repeat 4 times.
  • Attach the Wheel kit to the Deck Plate using the 4 elongated Standoffs using M3*8 bolts.
  • Repeat for the other wheel kit.

Step 9 (OPTIONAL) : Underside Mounting for Castor

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg
65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg
  • Attach the Castor to Castor Mounting Plate using 3 M2*10 Bolts and 3 M2 Nuts. (M2*8 bolts will also work)
  • Attach 4 M3*30 standoffs to the deck plate using 4 M3*8 bolts. You will need to place 2 M3 washers in between each standoff and the deck plate.
  • Attach the Castor Mounting Plate to 4 standoffs with 4 M3*8 bolts