Geekbot Assembly Guide

Img7895.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Geekbot Barebones Kit and Geekbot Comprehensive Kit.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Tune your Servo's Deadband

ASSEMBLY TIP: Tune your RobotGeek Servo It is important tune the deadband on your continuos turn servo. More information can be found here.
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_geekbot-deck.jpg
Geekbot Deck
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelMountPlate.png
Wheel Mount Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_wheelPlate.png
Wheel Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_rubberTire.jpg
Rubber Tire
2x servos
RobotGeek Continous Rotation Servo
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-side-bracket.jpg
Side Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_castor.jpg
Castor
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_castorplate.jpg
Castor Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_batteryholder.jpg
Battery Holder
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_duinomountingplate.jpg
~duino Mounting Plate
1x sensor shield
Sensor Shield
1x servos
Geekduino
1x servos
Panning Range Sensor
Sub Assembly

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
19x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
23x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
27x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
3x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3
11x m3 washers
Washer
M3
12x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
8x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

Step 1: Attach the Servo Horn


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_10-horn.jpg
10-horn.jpg
  • Attach the main drive horn to the servo. Notch placement does not matter. You will not need to attach the back idler horn.

Step 2: Mount the Side Bracket

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_20-sideBracket-left.jpg
20-sideBracket-left.jpg 20-sideBracket-right.jpg
  • Mount the Wheel Mount Plates to the Side Brackets with 4 M2*8 bolts and 4 M2 nuts for each.

Step 3: Mount the Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_30-servo-left.jpg
30-servo-left.jpg 30-servo-right.jpg
  • Mount the Servo to the Side Bracket using 4 M2*5 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts. You can also use M2*6 or M2*8 bolts.
  • Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 side slots on the Servo
  • Mount the Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in betweeen them.
  • Make sure that the servo orientation is as shown in the picture.
  • Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  • Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 4: Attach the Wheel Plates

16x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_40-wheel-left.jpg
40-wheel-left.jpg 40-wheel-right.jpg
  • Attach 2 Wheel Plates combined to the the Servo horn using 8 M2*8 bolts for each wheel.

Step 5: Put the Tires On


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_50-rubber-left.jpg
50-rubber-left.jpg 50-rubber-right.jpg
  • Fit the Rubber Tire over the two Wheel Plates

Step 6: Mount the Wheel Assemblies

16x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_Img8081.jpg
Img8081.jpg 64-mountUnderSideWheel.jpg Img8792.jpg Img8793.jpg
  • Combine a M3*20 F/F Standoff with a M3*15 M/F Standoff. Repeat 4 times.
  • Attach the Wheel kit to the Deck Plate using the 4 elongated Standoffs using M3*8 bolts.
  • Repeat for the other wheel kit.

Step 7: Mount the Castor

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x m3 washers
Washer
M3
3x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgServoWheelSet_65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg
65-mountUnderSideCastor.jpg Img8792-castor.jpg Img8796.jpg
  • Attach the Castor to Castor Mounting Plate using 3 M2*10 Bolts and 3 M2 Nuts. (M2*8 bolts will also work)
  • Attach 4 M3*30 standoffs to the deck plate using 4 M3*8 bolts. You will need to place 2 M3 washers in between each standoff and the deck plate.
  • Attach the Castor Mounting Plate to 4 standoffs with 4 M3*8 bolts

Step 7: Mount the battery pack

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
3x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
3x m3 washers
Washer
M3
3x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_Img8788.jpg
Img8788.jpg Img8790.jpg Img8785.jpg
  • Mount the battery holder to the bracket using 3 x M3*8 bolts, 3 x washers, and 3 x M3 nuts. The holes are offset on purpose to keep the battery holder centered.
  • Bolt on 4 x M3*10 standoffs to the back side of the bracket using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Bolt the holder to the underside of the Geekbot as shown using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 8: Mount the Geekduino

15x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_Img8797.jpg
Img8797.jpg Img8798.jpg Img8800.jpg
  • NOTE: It is up to the individul builder where to place the Geekduino. Each project has unique needs and the Geekbot is designed for maximum flexibility in placing components.
  • To mount the Geekduino and Sensor Shield first mount the ~duino Mounting Plate using 8 x M3*10 standoffs and 12 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the Geekduino using 3 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Press on the Sensor Shield.

Step 8: Mount the Top Plate


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_geekbot_Img8802.jpg
Img8802.jpg Img8803.jpg
  • The height and placement of the standoffs is up to you. For our example we are using 6 x M3*30 standoffs.

Step 8: Build and Mount the Panning IR Sensor Kit


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_pan-ir-kit_Img8817.jpg
Img8817.jpg