PhantomX Turret Assembly Guide

Img8712.jpg

Kit Parts List

1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_bottomplate.jpg
Bottom Plastic Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_topplate.jpg
Top Plastic Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_mountingplate.jpg
Optional Mounting Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotixM
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12A or 18A Servos
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
200mm Dynamixel Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_ftdicable.jpg
FTDI Cable/span>
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_12V2A.jpg
12V 2A Power Supply/span>
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-joystick.jpg
Thumb Joystick/span>
2x sensor cables
Sensor Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_turbolock.jpg
Turbo Lock

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
10x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
14x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
1x ax-hub-assembly.jpg
AX Hub Assembly

2x small zip tie
Ziptie

5x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper



Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Lock

Your kit comes with Turbo Lock. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Lock is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot.

To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets


Step 1: Label and ID your Servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8694.jpg
Img8694.jpg
  • If you have not done so yet, go to the DynaManager Guide and ID your servos.
  • Your Pan Servo will be ID 1
  • Your Tilt Servo will be ID 2

Step 2: Put On the Rubber Feet

5x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8690.jpg
Img8690.jpg
  • Stick the rubber feet onto the bottom plate as shown

Step 3: Mount the ArbotixM

4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8691.jpg
Img8691.jpg
  • Mount the ArbotixM using 8 x M3*6 Bolts and 4 x M3*10 Standoffs.
  • Make sure the power jack is in the back left corner as shown.

Step 4: Mount the Pan Servo

10x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
10x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8695.jpg
Img8695.jpg
  • Mount the Pan Servo (ID 1) as shown using 10 x M2*8 Bolts and 10 x M2 Nuts.

Step 5: Mount the F3 Bracket

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8699.jpg
Img8699.jpg Img8698.jpg
  • Mount the F3 Bracket as shown using 4 x M2*6 Bolts.
  • Make sure that the horn is aligned correctly before attaching the bracket

Step 6: Attach the Tilt Servo

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8700.jpg
Img8700.jpg
  • Attach the Tilt Servo (ID 2) to the F3 bracket as shown using 4 x M2*6 Bolts and 4 x M2 Nuts.
  • Make sure the servo horn is facing to the right as shown.

Step 7: Mount the F2 Bracket

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x ax-hub-assembly.jpg
AX Hub Assembly


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8702.jpg
Img8702.jpg
  • Attach the F2 Bracket using 4 x M2*6 Bolts and a hub assembly. (The hub assembly uses a M3*10 bolt.)
  • NOTE: The hub washer goes on the inside of the bracket.

Step 8: Plug in the Servo Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8704.jpg
Img8704.jpg Img8705.jpg
  • Plug in the two servo cables as shown.

Step 9: Attach the Top Plate to the Base Plate

4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
4x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8706.jpg
Img8706.jpg Img8707.jpg Img8708.jpg
  • Screw the F/F M3*30 standoffs together with the M3*15 M/F Standoffs as shown.
  • Attach the standoffs to the top plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.
  • Plug the free servo cable into any of the dynamixel ports on the ArbotixM.
  • Attach the bottom plate using 4 x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 10: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomxturret_Img8711.jpg
Img8711.jpg Img8710.jpg
  • Plug in the FTDI Cable. Be sure to have the black ground wire facing toward the back as shown.
  • Plug in the power cable and zip tie the cables down as shown if prefered.

You are all finished! Return to the Getting Started Guide to continue on with testing the robot.