Gripper Assembly Guide

gripperMain.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the RobotGeek Gripper. If you have not already, please check the getting started guide for a full list of instructions.

Parts List

1x bottom Plate
9G Spacer Plastic Plate(1/8" thick)
1x bottom Plate
9G Spacer Plastic Plate(3/16" thick)
1x Top Plate
Gripper Top Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate
1x bottom Plate
Back Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Back Spacer Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Left Finger Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Right Finger Plastic Plate
2x mounting Plate
Fingertip Front Plastic Plate
4x mounting Plate
Fingertip Side Plastic Plate
1x mounting Plate
Gear Plastic Plate
1x dc cable
Deck Mounting Plate
1x servos
RobotGeek 180° Servo
1x servos
9G Servo
1x side bracket
Side Bracket
1x c Bracket
C Bracket
1x c Bracket
Foam

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. If you purchased the kit without a wrist servo, you may have fewer M2 x 5, M2 x 6 and M2 nuts than listed.

10x m2*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
4x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x m2*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 16
14x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
12x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15
8x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Set Servo Positions

The 2 servos must be set to specific positions for assembly. If you have not already set these positions, return to the Getting Started Guide and set the servo positions.

Pre Step: Attach 1 Idler Horn

This kit has 1 servo that needs both front and Idler horn. Attach it to the back of the RobotGeek 180° servo using the included screw.
servo idler

Pre Step: Assembly Orientation

During this assembly guide, the top of the gripper will be pointing down. Keep this in mind when assembling plates labeled 'bottom' or 'top' plates - these reference the plate's position when the gripper is finished in an upright position.

Step 1: Build the Back Bracket

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_10CBracket.jpg
10CBracket.jpg 11SpacerPalte.jpg 12BackBracket.jpg
  • Attach the Back Plate and the Back Spacer Plate to the C-Bracket using 4 M2*5 Bolts and 4 M2 Nuts.

Step 2: Mount the 9g Servo

2x bolt-m2-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 16
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_20NinGServo.jpg
20NinGServo.jpg 21BotomNineGServo.jpg
  • Stack the 9G Spacer Plastic Plate(1/8" thick) , the 9G Spacer Plastic Plate(3/16" thick) and the Gripper Top Plastic Plate together.
  • Attach the 9g servo to the 3 plastic plates using 2 M2*16 Bolts and 2 M2 Nuts

Step 3: Mount Finger Plates

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15
2x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_30FingerPlacement.jpg
30FingerPlacement.jpg
  • Fit the 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers into the center pivot holed on the Left Finger Plate and Right Finger Plate
  • Attach the finger plates with spacers to the Top Plate using 2 M3*10 Bolts and 2 M3 * 15 Standoffs
  • The shiny side of the plastic should face away from the servo, as shown in the photo
  • Make sure that the finger edges create a flat edge as shown in the photo

Step 4: Attach the Gear Plate

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_40GearPlacement.jpg
40GearPlacement.jpg 41GearPlacement.jpg
  • If you haven't already set the servo position on the 9G servo, return to the Getting Started Guide and set the position to 150°.
  • Carefully push the Gear Plastic Plate onto the shaft of the 9G Servo. You will need to attach the gear in such a way that is meshes with the gear on the right finger plate. Make sure that the gripper fingers stay in position creating a flat edge at the top.

Step 5: Add the Back Standoffs

2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer

2x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_51Stanoffs.jpg
51Stanoffs.jpg
  • Connect the 1/4 x 1/8 Spacer to the Gripper Top Plastic Plate using 2 M3*10 Bolts and 2 M3 x 15 Standoffs

Step 6: Attach finger standoffs and fingertip sides

2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
2x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 15

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_60Standoffs.jpg
60Standoffs.jpg
  • Attach 2 M3*15 Standoffs to the middle holes of the Left and Right Finger Plates using 2 M3*6 Bolts.
  • Attach a Fingertip Side Plate to the top holes in each of the Left and Right Finger Plates using 2 M2*15 Standoffs and 2 M2*8 Bolts

Step 7: Attach Bottom Fingers

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_70Bolts.jpg
70Bolts.jpg
  • Lay the Bottom Left and Right Finger Plates on the 6 standoffs. Line the plates up directly over the Top Left and Right Finger Plates.
  • Use 2 M3*6 Bolts to connect the middle holes of each plate to the standoff underneath.

Step 8: Install Fingertip Fronts

2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_80Bolts.jpg
80Bolts.jpg 81Fingers.jpg
  • Insert the Fingertip FrontPlastic Plate into the grooves on the Fingertip Side Plastic Plate.
  • Fit the Fingertip Side Plastic Plate into the other tabs on the Fingertip Front Plastic Plate.
  • Use an M3*8 bolt to connect each Fingertip Front Plastic Plate to the Finger Plates and standoffs.

Step 9: Close Case and Mount Back Bracket

4x m3*15 mf standoff
1/4 x 1/8 Spacer

4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_90Bolts.jpg
90Bolts.jpg 100-bracket.jpg 101-bolt.jpg
  • Fit 2 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers into the bottom holes in the Bottom Left and Right Finger Plastic Plates. Place the other 2 1/4 x 1/8 Spacers over the bottom 2 standoffs.
  • Insert the bracket assembly from step 1 to the Gripper Top Plastic Plate slots.
  • Lay the Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate over the gripper.
  • Use 4 M3*10 bolts to attach the Gripper Bottom Plastic Plate to the gripper.

Step 10: Trim the Foam Padding

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_110Fingers.jpg
110Fingers.jpg
  • Trim the Foam Padding to the correct size to fit on a Fingertip Front Plastic Plate and attach it to each plate.

Return to Snapper Arm Guide

If you are assembling the gripper for the Snapper robot arm. At this point you can return to the Snapper Assembly Guide.


Step 11: Mount C Bracket

6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_110BigServo.jpg
110BigServo.jpg
  • If the RobotGeek Servo is not yet centered, return to the Getting Started Guide and center the horn before proceding.
  • Mount the RobotGeek 180° Servo to the C Bracket using 6 M2*5 Bolts (3 on each horn)
  • Make sure that the drive horn is oriented to the right as shown.

Step 12 (OPTIONAL FOR ROVERS) : Mount Side Bracket to Gripper base Plate

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_120SideBarcket.jpg
120SideBarcket.jpg
  • Attach the Deck Mounting Plate to the Side Bracket using 4 M2x6 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts

Step 13 (OPTIONAL FOR ROVERS): Attach Bracket to Side of Servo

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
4x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_130SideBracketServo.jpg
130SideBracketServo.jpg 140SideBracket.jpg
  • Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 side slots on the RobotGeek Servo
  • Mount the Servo onto the Side Bracket with the Nut Holder in betweeen them. The Nut Holder should hold the 4 nuts in place.
  • Screw 4 M2*5 bolts in half-way to the side bracket. (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  • Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 14 (OPTIONAL FOR ROVERS): Mount Gripper Assembly

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgGripper_150Mounting.jpg
150Mounting.jpg
  • Use 4 M3*6 Bolts to attach 4 M3*10 Hex Standoffs to the rover.
  • Use 4 M3*6 Bolts to attach the Deck Mounting Plate to the 4 Standoffs
  • You can use different standoffs to adjust the height of your gripper.