Pan And Tilt Assembly Guide

panTiltMain.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Robot Geek Pan and Tilt Kit. This kit is designed as an general purpose add-on kit for existing robots and controllers. This kit uses the same servos and metal brackets as the Desktop RoboTurret and many of the examples can be adapted to the Pan and Tilt Kit. The RoboTurret Assembly Guide also has instructions for adding the RobotGeek Laser and Camera Kit to the C-Bracket



Kit Parts

1x bottom Plate
Bottom Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Top Plastic Plate
1x mounting Plate
Mounting Plastic Plate
2x servos
RobotGeek 180° Servo
1x side bracket
Side Bracket
1x c Bracket
C Bracket

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

14x m2*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
16x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
16x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
4x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
4x large feet
Large Bumper



Set up steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Center Your Servo

ASSEMBLY TIP: Center Your RobotGeek Servo It is important that your horn is correctly centered before you assemble your robot. Servos that are not centered will cause incorrect behavior. This video will show you how to center your servo. More information can be found here.

Pro Tip: Attach Horns

ASSEMBLY TIP: Horn Setup Both Pan and Tilt servos will need a main horn (the one attached to the metal motor shaft). However only the tilt servo will need the back idler horn.
10-horns.jpg

Step 1: Attach the Top Plate to the Pan Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgPanTilt_20-panPlate.jpg
20-panPlate.jpg
  • Use 8 M2*6 and 8 M2 Nuts to attach the Pan Servo to the Top Plastic Plate

Step 2: Attach the Bottom Plate

4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x largeBumper.jpg
Large Bumper


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_rgPanTilt_40-bottomPlate.jpg
40-bottomPlate.jpg
  • Attach 4 M3 * 25 F/F Standoffs to the Top Plastic Plate using 4 M3*6 Bolts
  • If you are mounting the Pan and Tilt Kit to a chassis or workbench, you do not need to mount the Bottom Plastic Plate
  • Attach the 4 standoffs to the Bottom Plastic Plate with 4 M3*6 bolts.
  • Stick 4 Large Bumpers to the underside of the Bottom Plastic Plate.

Step 3 (OPTIONAL): Using tall standoffs for direct mount to a project.

4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15

30-standoffs.jpg
30-standoffs.jpg
  • If you are mounting the Pan and Tilt Kit to a chassis/workbench/other robot, attach a M3*15 F/F Standoff to each M3 * 25 F/F Standoff

Step 4: Attach the Side Bracket

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgPanTilt_50-sideBracket.jpg
50-sideBracket.jpg
  • Attach the Side Bracket to the Pan Servo with 4 M2*5 Bolts.

Step 4: Attach the Tilt Servo

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgPanTilt_60-tiltServo.jpg
60-tiltServo.jpg 61-tiltServoTool.jpg
  • Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 bottom slots on the Tilt Servo
  • Mount the Tilt Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in between them.
  • Make sure that the drive horn is pointing to the right as shown in the picture
  • Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  • Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.

Step 5: Attach the C Bracket

6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgPanTilt_70-cBracket.jpg
70-cBracket.jpg
  • Connect the C Bracket to the Tilt Servo using a 3 bolts on each horn. Only 3 bolts per horn are required, but you may use 5 per horn for added stability.

Step 6 (OPTIONAL) : Attach the Top Mount Plate

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgPanTilt_80-mountingPlate.jpg
80-mountingPlate.jpg
  • Attach the Mounting Plastic Plate to the C-Bracket using 4 M2x6 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts