Desktop RoboTurret V3 Assembly Guide

roboTurretMain.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Robot Geek Desktop RoboTurret. If you have not already, please check the getting started guide for a full list of instructions.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Center Your Servo

ASSEMBLY TIP: Center Your RobotGeek Servo It is important that your horn is correctly centered before you assemble your robot. Servos that are not centered will cause incorrect behavior. This video will show you how to center your servo. More information can be found here.

Pre Step: Focus the Laser

You can focus your laser by rotating the laser head. Point the laser at a wall and rotate the head back and forth until the beam is as small and circular as possible.
An easy way to power your laser for testing/focusing is to plug the black wire into any 'G' port on the sensor shield and the white cable into any 'V' port.
1x bottom Plate
Bottom Plastic Plate
1x Top Plate
Top Plastic Plate
1x mounting Plate
Mounting Plastic Plate
2x servos
RobotGeek 180° Servo
1x side bracket
Side Bracket
1x c Bracket
C Bracket
1x sensor shield
Sensor Shield
1x servos
Geekduino or Seeeduino board
1x power supply
6v 2A Power Supply
1x laser kit
Laser
1x laser kit
Laser Side Plate
1x laser kit
Laser Holder Plate
1x thumb joystick
Thumb Joystick/span>
1x button board
Button
1x sensor cables
Sensor Cable
1x usb cable
USB Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable
1x Nunchuk Kit Only dc cable
Wii NunChuk
1x Nunchuk Kit Only dc cable
RobotGeek Wii NunChuk Adapter Board
1x Nunchuk Kit Only dc cable
RobotGeek Wii NunChuk Adapter Board
1x Nunchuk Kit Only dc cable
4-Pin Sensor Cable
1x Vision Tracking Kit Only dc cable
RobotGeek WebCam
1x Vision Tracking Kit Only dc cable
Top Camera Plate
1x Vision Tracking Kit Only dc cable
Bottom Camera Plate

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. This list does not include parts for the Vision Tracking Kit or the Nunchuck kit (see individual steps for hardware parts list)

30x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
11x m2*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
12x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
3x m2*5 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
19x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M2
4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
11x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x m3*15 mf standoff
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
2x small zip tie
Ziptie

6x m3 washers
Washer
M3
6x large feet
Large Bumper

Step 1: Attach the Side Bracket to the Pan Servo

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_sideBracketPanServo.jpg
sideBracketPanServo.jpg noBackHorn.jpg
  • Mount the side bracket to the Pan Servo's horn. The servo in the picture has been pre-centered.
  • You do not put on the back horn on the pan servo
  • We recommend using 4 screws to attach the side bracket to the horn, but you may insert all 8 screws.

Step 2: Attach the Tilt Servo

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
4x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_mountTiltServo.jpg
mountTiltServo.jpg
  • Place the 4 M2 Nuts into the 4 bottom slots on the Tilt Servo
  • Mount the Tilt Servo onto the side frame with the Nut Holder in betweeen them.
  • Screw the bolts in half-way (Do not fully tighten the bolts or you will lock the Nut-Holder in Place)
  • Remove the Nut-Holder, then tighten the bolts in all the way.
  • Make sure that the drive horn is pointing to the right as shown in the picture

Step 3: Build and Attach the Laser Mount

2x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_mountLaser2.jpg
mountLaser2.jpg mountLaser1.jpg
  • Connect the Laser Holder Plate to the Laser side Plate using a bolt and nut
  • Mount the Laser onto the C-Bracket using 2 nuts and 2 bolts.
  • You can mount the laser to either side of the bracket. You will need to flip the Laser Holder Plate to attach the laser mount to the other side.
  • If you plan on adding the top mounting plate, now is the easiest time to add it. See the Optional Step 13.
  • If you plan on adding the camera mount, now is the easiest time to add it. See the Optional Step 16.

Step 4: Attach the C Bracket

6x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_cBracket1.jpg
cBracket1.jpg cBracket2.jpg
  • Connect the C Bracket to the Tilt Servo using a 3 bolts on each horn. Only 3 bolts per horn are required, but you may use 5 per horn for added stability.

Step 5: Attach the Top Plate

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_topPlateMount.jpg
topPlateMount.jpg
  • Connect the Pan Servo to the Top Plastic Plate using 8 bolts and 8 nuts

Step 6: Mount the Geekduino

6x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
6x washer-m3.jpg
Washer
M3
3x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_geekduinoMount1.jpg
geekduinoMount0.jpg geekduinoMount1.jpg geekduinoMount2.jpg
  • Before you mount the Geekduino, make sure the switches are set correctly. The VCC Switch should be set to 5v and the Reset Switch should be set to AUTO
  • Attach three Standoffs to your ~duino board using 3 bolts. Note that you will need to insert 2 washers in between each mounting hole and each standoff as shown in the picture.
  • Attach the ~duino board with standoffs to the Top Plastic Plate using 3 bolts.

Step 7: Attach the Sensor Shield


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_geekDuinoSensorShield.jpg
geekDuinoSensorShield.jpg sensorShieldJumper.jpg sensor-uno3.jpg
  • Attach the Sensor Shield to your ~duino board.
  • You will need to set the Sensor Shield's jumpers. The top jumper(DIO 3,5,6) should be set to 5V and the bottom jumper(DIO 9,10,11) should be set to VIN. This will ensure that the servos are getting full power.
  • Note for Arduino Uno/Mega/Older Arduino Boards: Your Arduino board's USB port may interfere with the Sensor Sheild's pins. You will need to place a peice of electrical tape over the USB port to stop this. Geekduino/Seeeduino users do not have to worry about this.

Step 8: Attach the Bottom Plate

4x standoff-mf-med.jpg
Hex Standoff M/F
M3 x 15
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_standoffCombined.jpg
standoffCombined.jpg topToBottom.jpg
  • Combine 1 M3*30 F/F Standoff with 1 M3*15 M/F Standoff to create a longer standoff. Repeat this step 3 times so that you have 4 longer standoffs.
  • Connect the Top Platic Plate to the Bottom Plastic Plate.
  • Use 8 M3*6 Bolts to connect the Top Plastic Plate to the Bottom Plastic Plate

Step 9: Attach the Bumpers

6x largeBumper.jpg
Large Bumper


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_attachBumper.jpg
attachBumper.jpg
  • Remove the plastic from each Large Bumper and attach them to the bottom of the Bottom Plastic Plate
  • Note: The placement of the two bumpers may vary dpeending on where you plan to place sensors. The shown placement will work for a standard configuration.

Step 10: Wire the Pan Servo


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_panServoCable.jpg
panServoCable.jpg panServoWiring.jpg
  • Guide the cable for the Pan Servo down the Top Plastic Plate and around the boards as shown to take up slack.
  • Plug the cable for the Pan Servo into port 10 on the Sensor Shield. The cable with the white stripe will be to the left on the S(signal) pin.

Step 11: Wire the Laser and Tilt Servo

1x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_laserZip.jpg
laserZip.jpg laserWiring1.jpg laserWiring2.jpg laserAndTiltWiring.jpg
  • Insert the Laser into the Laser Holder Plate. Secure the laser cable to the Laser Side Plate using a Ziptie
  • Wrap the laser and Tilt Servo cables around the turret as shown to prevent the turret from pulling on the cable during operation.
  • Plug the cable for the Tilt Servo into port 11 on the Sensor Shield. The cable with the white stripe will be to the left on the S(signal) pin.
  • Plug the Laser cables into port 2 on the Sensor Shield. The white cable will plug into the left S pin and the black cable will plug into the right G(ground) pin.

Step 12: Attach the Power Cable

2x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_powerZip.jpg
powerZip.jpg
  • Plug the 90 Degree Power Cable into the ~duino board.
  • Run the 90 Degree Power Cable under the Bottom Plastic Plate
  • Use 2 Zip-Ties to secure the 90 Degree Power Cable to the Bottom Plastic Plate. The position you secure the cable to will depend on your sensor and bumper placement. The photo shows a standard configuration.
  • You can now plug your 6v Power Supply into the 90 Degree Power Cable

Step 13 (OPTIONAL) : Attach the Top Mount Plate

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_optional-top-plate.jpg
optional-top-plate.jpg
  • Attach the Mounting Plastic Plate to the C-Bracket using 4 M2x6 bolts and 4 M2 Nuts

Step 14 (OPTIONAL): Attach sensor boards

16x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_optional-mount-sensors.jpg
optional-mount-sensors.jpg roboturret-setup_bb.jpg
  • Attach theRobotGeek Joystick to the Bottom Plastic Plate using 4 M3*10 Female-Female Standoffs and 4 M3*6 Hex bolts. Attach the RobotGeek Pushbutton in the same way.
  • Attach Sensor Cables on the 2 ports for the Joystick and the one port on the Pushbutton
  • Connect the following sennsor/ sensor shield pairs using 3 sensor cables.
    • Joystick Horizontal / Bottom: Analog 0
    • Joystick Vertical / Bottom: Analog 1
    • Pushbutton: Digital 4

Step 15 (OPTIONAL): Attach the Wii Nunchuk Breakout Board

4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x m3 washers
Washer
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_optional-wii.jpg
optional-wii.jpg
  • Attach the Wii Breakout board to the Wii Adaptor Mounting Plate using 4 M2x6 Hex Bolts and 4 M2 Hex Nuts. Use 1 M2 Washer in between the plate and the board on each bolt to give the board proper clearance.
  • Connect the Wii Adpator Plate to the Bottom Base Plate using 8 M3*6 Hex Bolts and 4 M3*10 Hex Standoffs
  • Connect the 4 Pin Sensor Cable from the Wii Breakout Board to the Sensor Shield's I2C port. The black cable should plug into GND on both boards.

Step 16 (OPTIONAL): Attach the RobotGeek Webcam

1x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
1x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_camera1.jpg
camera1.jpg camera2.jpg
  • Attach the Bottom Camera Plate to the C Bracket 1 M3*8 bolt and a M2 Nut

Step 17 (OPTIONAL): Attach the RobotGeek Webcam Continued

1x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
1x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_camera3.jpg
camera3.jpg
  • Fit the Top Camera Plate into the Bottom Camera Plate
  • Insert the M2 Nut into the groove on the Bottom Camera Plate and insert the M2*8 bolt in from underneath the C-Bracket

Step 18 (OPTIONAL): Attach the RobotGeek Webcam Continued

2x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
2x nut-m2.jpg
Nut
M2
2x m2 washers
Washer
M2
1x ziptie.jpg
Ziptie


b_400_400_16777215_00_images_assembly_roboTurretV3_camera4.jpg
camera4.jpg camera5.jpg camera6.jpg camera7.jpg
  • Insert 2 M3*8 hex bolts into the Top Camera Plate. On the back side of the plate, place 1 M2 Washer on each bolt.
  • Fit the RobotGeek Webcam onto the hex bolts and use 2 M2 Hex Nuts to secure the webcam to the plastic plate.
  • Use a ziptie to secure the camera's cables to the Bottom Camera Plate.