RobotGeek Snapper Assembly Guide

Img8473.jpg

Tools Needed

  • 2.5mm Hex driver (included)
  • 1.5mm Hex driver (included)


Kit Parts

1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Gripper.jpg
Gripper Kit
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Base.jpg
Base Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Middle.jpg
Middle Deck Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanPlate.jpg
Top Deck Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_PanCover.jpg
Top Deck Plate Ring
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Arm.jpg
Upper Arm Side Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Forearm.jpg
Lower Arm Side Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Spacer.jpg
Lower Arm Centering Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Control.jpg
Control Panel Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-sensor-shield.jpg
Sensor Shield
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_geekduino.jpg
Geekduino or Seeeduino board
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-servo.jpg
RobotGeek 180° Servo
3x c Bracket
C Bracket
3x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rg-joystick.jpg
Thumb Joystick/span>
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_rgknob.jpg
RobotGeek Rotation Knob/span>
1x power supply
7v 5A Power Supply
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_sensorCable.jpg
Sensor Cable
1x dc cable
90 Degree Power Cable

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. The parts for the Gripper are listed seperatly in the gripper assembly guide.

40x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3
18x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5
36x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
74x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
3x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
32x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
11x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25
4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
25x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

2x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector

12x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot





Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.




Step 1: Build the Gripper


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Gripper.jpg
Gripper.jpg
  • First you will need to build the gripper. The gripper has it's own assembly and getting started guides. Follow the the Gripper Getting Started Guide, then return back to this guide.

Step 1: Prep your servos


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8409.jpg
Img8409.jpg
  • MAKE SURE you have centered your servos first by following the servo centering guide here.
  • Put both horns on 3 of the servos and only the drive horn on one.

Step 2: Mount the Waist Servo

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
8x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8452.jpg
Img8452.jpg
  • Mount the waist servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 Nuts
  • NOTE: The waist servo does not need the second passive horn.

Step 3: Add the Lower Standoffs

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8414.jpg
Img8414.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*20 lower standoffs using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Make sure you are using the holes in the corners.

Step 3: Add the Upper Standoffs

16x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
8x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 25

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8415.jpg
Img8415.jpg
  • Mount the 8 x M3*25 upper standoffs using 8 x M3*8 bolts and 16 x M3 washers (2 per standoff).

Step 4: Mount the Assembly to the Base

8x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8416.jpg
Img8416.jpg Img8458.jpg
  • Mount the assembly to the arm base using 8 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Now is also a good time to mount the feet to the base bottom so that you don't scratch up any surfaces. Place 8 x Small Rubber Bumpers where you want to have them on the underside.

Step 5: Prep the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16
8x M3 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8418.jpg
Img8418.jpg
  • Prep the bearing by bolting the center plate to the inside ring using 8 x M3*14 bolts and 8 x M3 nuts.

Step 6: Mount the Bearing

8x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 16

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8419.jpg
Img8419.jpg
  • Mount the bearing and outer top cover ring to the assembly using 8 x M3*16 bolts.

Step 7: Bolt the C Bracket to the Servo Horn

8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8421.jpg
Img8421.jpg
  • Bolt the C Bracket down through the inner bearing plate in to the servo horn using 8 x M2*8 bolts.

Step 8: Build the Lower Arm Section

3x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

1x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
1x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
16x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
1x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8422.jpg
Img8422.jpg Img8423.jpg
  • First bolt the M3*20 standoff to the left plate as shown using 1 x M3*10 bolt and 3 x M3 washer.
  • Then bolt the full assembly together as shown using 16 x M2 x 6 bolts, 16 x M2 nuts, and 1 x M3*6 bolt.
  • Make sure the matted surface on the side plates are facing out so your robot looks good!

Step 9: Build the Upper Arm Section

6x washer-m3.jpg
M3 Washer

2x standoff-ff-medium.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 20
2x bolt-m3-medium.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
16x nut-m2.jpg
Hex Nut
M2
12x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
4x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8426.jpg
Img8426.jpg Img8429.jpg Img8430.jpg Img8432.jpg Img8433.jpg
  • First bolt the centering plate to the C bracket using 4 x M2*6 and 4 x M2 nuts. Make sure that the plate is parallel to the bracket edges before tightening down the bolts.
  • Next bolt the two side plates together as shown using 2 x M3*20 standoffs, 6 x M3 washers, 2 x M3*6 bolts, and 2 x M3*10 bolts on the washer side. DO NOT over tighten the bolts. Tighten them until they are firmly in place, but do not over tighten them.
  • Use tape to temporarily hold the M2 nuts in place and bolt the assembly to the C bracket using 4 x M2*8 bolts.
  • Lastly, attach the servo using 8 x M2*6 bolts and 8 x M2 nuts.

Step 10: Assemble the Arm Sections

18x bolt-m2-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 5

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8434.jpg
Img8434.jpg Img8435.jpg Img8438.jpg
  • Bolt the two arm sections together as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • Bolt the arm to the base C bracket as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)
  • Bolt the gripper to the wrist servo as shown using 6 x M2*5 bolts. (You can use 10 if you wish.)

Step 11: Mount the Geekduino & Sensor Shield

11x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
8x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8453.jpg
Img8453.jpg Img8455.jpg Img8455b.jpg Img8455c.jpg
  • Using 8 x M3*10 standoffs and 8 x M3*6 bolts prepare the Geekduino mounting plate as shown.
  • Mount the plate onto the arm in the position you desire using 4 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the Geekduino onto the mounting plate using 3 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Mount the shield onto the Geekduino.

Step 12: Add Standoffs and Feet to the Control Panel

20/24x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
20/24x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8461.jpg
Img8461.jpg Img8462.jpg Img8464.jpg
  • Mount the 20 x M3*10 standoffs as shown using 20 x M3*6 bolts.
  • Put 4 x rubber bumpers on the bottom.
  • If you plan to mount the control panel to the arm base or another workstation mount 4 x M3*10 standoffs on the underside using 4 x M3*6 bolts.

Step 13: Mount the Sensors to the Control Panel

20x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8467.jpg
Img8467.jpg Img8470.jpg
  • Mount the sensors as shown using 20 x M3*6 bolts.
  • The panel can be mounted to the Snapper base as shown, or stand separately.

Step 14: Wiring

2/3x 3-pin-connector.jpg
3 Pin Connector


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_snapper_Img8446.jpg
Img8446.jpg snapperwiringfritz.png Img8486.jpg Img8487.jpg Img8488.jpg
  • Add two sensor cables extensions to the Gripper and Wrist servo.
  • You might also wish to add a cable extension to the Elbow Servo depending on where you mount your Geekduino.
  • Run your cables and ziptie them as needed for clean wiring.
  • NOTE: For the joysticks connect the sensor cable to the top set of pins.
  • Wire your cables to the Sensor Shield as follows:
    • Analog IO:
      • 0 - Rotation Knob - Base Rotation
      • 1 - Joystick - Shoulder
      • 2 - Joystick - Elbow
      • 3 - Joystick - Wrist
      • 4 - Rotation Knob - Gripper
    • PWM IO:
      • 3 - Base Rotation Servo
      • 5 - Shoulder Servo
      • 6 - Elbow Servo
      • 9 - Wrist Servo
      • 10 - Gripper Servo
  • If you choose to use the 90 degree to straight DC adaptor you can connect it and zip tie it down to your position of choosing.