LCD Assembly Guide

lcd-main.jpg

This is the assembly guide for the Robot Geek I2C LCD Module mounting kit.

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.
1x bottom Plate
Bottom Plastic Plate
1x back Plate
Back Plastic Plate
1x face Plate
Front Plastic Plate
1x side Plate
Left Side Plastic Plate
1x side Plate
Right Side Plastic Plate
1x bare lcd
LCD
1x dc cable
4-Pin Sensor Cable

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit. This list does not include parts for the Vision Tracking Kit or the Nunchuk kit (see individual steps for hardware parts list)

8x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
12x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 14
10x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x large feet
Small Bumper

4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Spacer
M3 x 3

Step 1: Mount the LCD

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
4x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_10-mountlcd.jpg
10-mountlcd.jpg 11-spacerlcd.jpg
  • Mount the LCD module to the Front Plate using 4 M3*10 bolts and 4 M3 Nuts. You will need to place one M3*3 spacer between each mounting hole and the Front Plate.
  • Make sure the LCD is mounted with the pins pointing towards the wide side of the front plate as shown in the photo.

Step 2:Attach the Right Side Plate

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_21-sideplates.jpg
21-sideplates.jpg 22-sideplates.jpg
  • Attach the Right Side Plate to the Back Plate with 2 M3*10 bolts and 2 M3 Nuts

Step 3: Attach 4-Pin Cable


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_31-sidecable.jpg
31-sidecable.jpg
  • Connect the 4-pin Cable to the RobotGeek LCD. The Black wires should connect to the GND pin while the yellow wire connects to the SCL pin.
  • Thread the cable through the middle slot in the Left Side Plate

Step 4: Combine Plates

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_40-platestogether.jpg
40-platestogether.jpg 41-boltsnuts.jpg
  • Fit the Front Plate into the groove on the Right Side Plate.
  • Fit the Left Side Plate onto the Front Plate and Back Plate as shown in the photo.
  • Fit an M3 Nut into each notch.
  • Screw a M3 Bolt into each M3 Nut.

Step 5(OPTIONAL): Mount Standoffs

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_51-standoffs.jpg
51-standoffs.jpg
  • If you are planning to connect your LCD Mount to a RobotGeek Workbench, Deck Plate, or any other 1xCM grid hole pattern, you will need to attach the standoffs to the bottom plate.
  • Use 1 M3*6 bolts to attach each M3*10 standoff to the Bottom Plate

Step 6: Attach the Bottom Plate

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
2x m2 nut
Hex Nut
M3

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_60-loose.jpg
60-loose.jpg
  • Fit the Bottom Plate grooves onto the Side Plates and Back Plate.
  • Secure the Bottom Plate using 2 M3*10 Bolts and 2 M3 Nuts
  • You may find it easier to attach the bottom plate if you loosen the side bolts.

Step 7: Attach the Small Bumpers

4x large feet
Small Bumper


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_70-bumper.jpg
70-bumper.jpg
  • Attach 4 Small Bumpers to the Bottom Plate

Step 8: Attach the LCD Mount (Temporary)

2x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 14
2x m3*10 ffstandoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_91-mountworkbench.jpg
91-mountworkbench.jpg
  • The LCD Mount can be quickly mounted to a RobotGeek Workbench using 2 M3*10 Standoffs and 2 M3*14 bolts using the 2 center inner holes on the Back Plate

Step 8: Attach the LCD Mount (Permanent)

4x m3*6 bolt
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_rgLCD_100-mountholes.jpg
100-mountholes.jpg
  • For a more permanent solution, attach the standoffs from Optional Step 5 to the Workbench using 4 M3 *6 bolts.