PhantomX Hexapod MK-III Metal Assembly Guide

hexmetal.jpg

This guide is for the newest version of the PhantomX Hexapod MK-III with Top Deck. Assembly for the previous model PhantomX Hexapod MK-II can be found here. If you have questions about upgrading your Hexapod with the new metal brackets, please contact us

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Tools Needed

  • 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • Needle-Nose pliers for attaching power switch
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver
  • Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)

Kit Parts List

18x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12 or AX-18A Servos
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hexBodyDeck.png
Hexapod Top Deck Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_topplate.jpg
Hexapod Body Top Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_bottomplate.jpg
Hexapod Body Bottom Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_cralwerSide.png
Hexapod Body Side Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_arbotixmounte.jpg
ArbotiX-M Mount Plate
12x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_part-tibia.jpg
Tibia Bracket
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_part-foot.jpg
Foot Plate
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_F1.jpg
F1 Bracket
12x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_F2.jpg
F2 Bracket
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_F3.jpg
F3 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Robocontroller
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_xbee.jpg
XBee Radio
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_4500.jpg
11.1v 4500mAh LiPo Battery
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_CBL-HARNESS-e.jpg
LiPo Battery Harness
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axmxpowerhub.jpg
6 Port AX/MX Power Hub
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_turbolock.jpg
Thread Locker
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-60-mm.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 65mm
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-100-mm.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 100mm
8x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 150mm
4x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_3p-cable-200-mm.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 200mm
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomX-gripper_foampad.jpg
Foam Strips
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_rg-buzzer-a.jpg
RobotGeek Buzzer

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

192x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
80x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
28x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8
42x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
168x nut-m2.jpg
Steel Nut
M2
12x nut-m3.jpg
Steel Nut
M3
18x ax-hub-washer.jpg
AX Hub Assembly

10x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
10x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
6x smallToe.jpg
Rubber Toe

18x washer-m3.jpg
Nylon Washer
M3
2x smallLbracket.jpg
L-Bracket
M3
4x m3spacer.jpg
Spacer
M3 x 3
2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips

The following hardware is not used for the following build, but is included in your kit and included here as reference.

Your ArbotiX Commander does not come assembled. If you want to, at this point you can follow the ArbotiX Commander Assembly Guide to build your controller in advance.

1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_uartsbee.jpg
UARTSBee FTDI Programmer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_arbotixcommander_arbotixcommanderdone.jpg
Arbotix Commander
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_CBL-FDEANFBA-a.jpg
Female Dean to Female Barrel Plug Cable
1x AC-300-91006.jpg
USB A Male to Mini B Cable
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_power12v5a.jpg
Power Supply 12V - 5A (2.1mm Jack)
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_P-BC-IMAXB6-a.jpg
Imax B6 Multi-Function LiPo Balance Charger
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_VOLT-TESTER-a.jpg
1-8S LiPo Battery Voltage Tester/Monitor
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_P-WM-Jack-Plug-Adapter-a.jpg
2.1/5.5mm Jack to 2.5/5.5mm Plug Adapter


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Lock

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.



Getting Started

Servo Orientation and Layout

In the last step you set the IDs of your 18 servos and labeled each one. It is important during assembly to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. We highly recommend IDing your servos in advance, and laying out your servos as shown below, pulling from them as you assemble parts and then putting them back in place.

Crawler Servo IDs

Plastic Plate Orientation

The matte side of the plastic components will always face outward, while the shiny side of the plastic will face inward.

Leg Terminology

We refer to three main sections of the legs; Coxa, Femur, Tibia. The diagram below identifies these parts.

Crawler Leg Terminology

Leg Orientation

It is VERY important to pay attention to orientation as you build. To begin, you will be building two sets of mirrored legs. Servo horns will always face forwards, or upwards, depending on location. Odd-numbered servo IDs are used on the left side of the robot, even-numbered servo IDs are used on the right side of the robot. The diagram below shows how the assembled legs will mirror each other.

Crawler Servo IDs

Step 1: Assemble the Tibia X 6

12x m3 but
Steel Nut
M3
6x m3 but
Rubber Toe

24x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
18x m3 spacer
Nylon Washer
M3
6x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_foot1.jpg
foot1.jpg foot2.jpg foot3.jpg tibia1.jpg tibia2.jpg
  1. Take the rubber toe caps and cut off the excess material. You should be left with about a 2 centimeter cap.
  2. Slide the rubber toe caps over the center post of each of the feet.
  3. Slide M3 Nuts into the slots in the sides of each foot, as shown.
  4. Place the two foot pegs into the Tibia slots on a Tibia Frame. Fasten the Foot to the Tibia through the hole in the Tibia using 1x M3*10 Bolt.
  5. Attach a 30mm Standoff with 3x washers between the inside of the Tibia and the Standoff using 1x M3*10 Bolt.
  6. Slot a second Tibia bracket on top of the current assembly as shown, and attach it using 2x M3*10 Bolts
  7. Repeat until you have a total of 6 Tibia Bracket Assemblies.

Step 2: Assemble the Femur Bracket 6 X

24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_femurbracket1.jpg
femurbracket1.jpg femurbracket2.jpg femurbracket3.jpg
  1. Run 4x M2*6 Bolts through the F1 Bracket threading into the F3 Bracket for all 6 Femur Bracket Assemblies.

Step 3: Assemble the Coxa Bracket 6 X

24x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_coxabracket1.jpg
coxabracket1.jpg coxabracket2.jpg coxabracket3.jpg
  1. Run 4x M2*6 Bolts through the F2 Bracket threading into 4x M2 Nuts on the opposing side of the other F2 bracket, as shown. If you have trouble holding the nut in place, use pliers to hold the nut while you thread from the other side. Do this for all 6 Coxa Bracket Assemblies.

Step 4: Prep your Servos with Nuts

144x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_prepservo-tibiaa.jpg
prepservo-tibiaa.jpg prepservo-femura.jpg prepservo-coxaaa.jpg
  1. Insert 8 M2 Nuts each into the Tibia Servos where shown. (Servo ID #: 5, 6, 11, 12, 17, 18)
  2. Insert 4 M2 Nuts each into the Femur Servos where shown. (Servo ID #: 3, 4, 9, 10, 15, 16)
  3. Insert 12 M2 Nuts each into the Coxa Servos where shown. (Servo ID #: 1, 2, 7, 8, 13, 14)

Step 5: Build the Top Plate

36x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
4x m3spacer.jpg
Spacer
M3 x 3
4x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
4x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_servostotopplate.jpg
servostotopplate.jpg arbotixmount1.jpg arbotixmount2.jpg hubstandoffs.jpg arbotixmount3.jpg
  1. Attach Coxa Servos ID # 1, 2, 7, 8, 13, and 14 to the bottom of the Top Plate, horn side up, using 6x M2*8 Bolts each.
  2. Attach the ArbotiX-M Board to the ArbotiX Mount using 4x M3*6 Bolts
  3. Attach the ArbotiX Mount to the top of the Top Plate using 4x M3*8 Bolts. Sandwich 4x M3 Spacers between the Mount and the Top Plate as shown.
  4. Attach 4x 10mm Standoffs to the bottom of the Power Hub using 4x M3*6 Bolts.
  5. Attach the Power Hub to the top of the Top Plate using 4x M3*6 Bolts.

Step 6: Mounting the Power Switch


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_switchMount.jpg
switchMount.jpg switchMount4.jpg switchMount2.jpg switchMount3.jpg
  1. Unscrew the nut and washers from the Lipo Mounting Harness
  2. Fit the switch through the hole through the Hexapod Body Side Plate .
  3. The locking washer will fit into a grove in the switch. The lock tab on the washer will fit into the slot on the Side Plate.
  4. When you install the Side Plate/power switch we recommend that you the power switch is toggled up when the power is on and toggled down when the power is off.

Step 7: Build the Bottom Plate

6x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
36x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_batteryplatestandoffs.jpg
batteryplatestandoffs.jpg batteryfoam.jpg batterystrapmount.jpg batterytobottomplate.jpg bookends.jpg toptobottomplatebolt.jpg powerplug.jpg
  1. Attach 6x 10mm Standoffs to the Battery Plate using 6x M3*6 Bolts.
  2. Apply foam strips to top and bottom of the battery. To cover the entire body for maximum stability, you can slice one of the foam strips in half lengthwise to apply next to a full strip, as shown in the image.
  3. Using 2 strips of velcro, strap the battery to the standoffs side of the battery plate.
  4. Attach the Battery Plate to the Bottom Plate using 6x M3*6 Bolts
  5. Place the end plates in the slots at the front and back of the hexapod. We recommend plate that you prepped with the switch on the opposite end of the battery leads. This helps keep your wires tidy.
  6. Attach the Bottom Plate to the Top Plate, lining up the end plates in the slots, and placing the Switch on the end nearest to the Power Hub, using 36x M2*6 Bolts through the Bottom Plate to the bottom of the Servos.
  7. Feed the Barrel Plug from the Switch's Wiring Harness to the Power Hub through the hole in the Top Plate, as shown.

Step 8: Assemble Right Legs X 3

6x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

6x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
60x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_tibia3.jpg
tibia3.jpg rightfemur.jpg tibiatofemur-noted.jpg washernote.jpg femurtocoxa-noted.jpg
  1. Attach the Tibia Bracket as shown, using 8x M2*6 Bolts, to Servos ID# 6, 12, and 18
  2. Attach the Femur Bracket as shown, using 4x M2*6 Bolts, to Servos ID# 4, 10, and 16
  3. Attach the Tibia Servos to the F2 Bracket on the Femur, pairing Servos ID# 6 & 4, 12 & 10, 18 & 16, minding the Servo Alignment. This is done by attaching the Tibia Servo Horn to the Femur's F2 Bracket using 4x M2*6 Bolts, and the back of the Servo using the AX Hub with a washer on either side of the bracket, held in with 1x M3*10 Bolt. Mind the note for washer positions.
  4. Attach the Femur Servo to the Coxa Bracket as shown, attaching the Femur Servo Horn to the Coxa Bracket using 4x M2*6 Bolts, and the back of the Servo using the AX Hub with a washer on either side of the bracket, held in with 1x M3*10 Bolt. Mind the servo alignment, and make sure the horn is centered and that the servo is attached as shown in the picture.

Step 9: Assemble Left Legs X 3

6x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

6x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
60x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_tibia3flop.jpg
tibia3flop.jpg leftfemur.jpg tibiatofemur-left-noted.jpg washernote.jpg femurtocoxa-left-noted.jpg
  1. Attach the Tibia Bracket as shown, using 8x M2*6 Bolts, to Servos ID# 5, 11, and 17
  2. Attach the Femur Bracket as shown, using 4x M2*6 Bolts, to Servos ID# 3, 9, and 15
  3. Attach the Tibia Servos to the F2 Bracket on the Femur, pairing Servos ID# 5 & 3, 11 & 9, 17 & 15, minding the Servo Alignment. This is done by attaching the Tibia Servo Horn to the Femur's F2 Bracket using 4x M2*6 Bolts, and the back of the Servo using the AX Hub with a washer on either side of the bracket, held in with 1x M3*10 Bolt. Mind the note for washer positions.
  4. Attach the Femur Servo to the Coxa Bracket as shown, attaching the Femur Servo Horn to the Coxa Bracket using 4x M2*6 Bolts, and the back of the Servo using the AX Hub with a washer on either side of the bracket, held in with 1x M3*10 Bolt. Mind the servo alignment, and make sure the horn is centered and that the servo is attached as shown in the picture.

Mind your Servo Orientation and Layout

It is important in the next step to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. Please review the Servo orientation and layout, and make sure everything is in its place.

Crawler Servo IDs

Step 10: Attach the Legs x6

6x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

6x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_legtocoxaright.jpg
legtocoxaright.jpg alignbody.jpg legtocoxaleft.jpg
  1. Mind that all of your servos are facing forward, Even numbered servos on the Right, Odd numbered servos on the Left, and that you are attaching the correct leg to the correct coxa servo. Refer to the servo orientation and layout image above as you build, making sure each leg is in its proper place.
  2. Attach each leg's Coxa Bracket to the Coxa Servo Horn using 4x M2*6 Bolts, and the back of the Servo using the AX Hub with a washer on either side of the bracket, held in with 1x M3*10 Bolt.

Step 11: Wiring


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_wire1.jpg
wire1.jpg wire2.jpg wire3.jpg wire4.jpg wire5.jpg hexmetal.jpg
  1. Connect the AX Power Hub to the ArbotiX-M using a 65mm Dynamixel Cable.
  2. Connect the back legs (Servos ID# 7 & 8) to the AX Power Hub using 2x 150mm Dynamixel Cables, running through the holes in the top and bottom plates.
  3. Connect the center legs (Servos ID# 13 & 14) to the AX Power Hub using 2x 200mm Dynamixel Cables, running through the holes in the top and bottom plates.
  4. Connect the front legs (Servos ID# 1 & 2) to the ArbotiX-M using 2x 200mm Dynamixel Cables, running through the holes in the top and bottom plates.
  5. Wire all 6 legs, using a 150mm Dynamixel Cable from the Coxa to the Femur Servo, and a 100mm Dynamixel Cable from the Femur to the Tibia Servo.
  6. Take a good hard look at that boss as heck robot you just built.

Optional Step 12: Upper Deck

4x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_hexatop1.jpg
hexatop1.jpg hexatop2.jpg hexatop3.jpg
  1. Place an M3*8 Bolt through the bottom of the Metal Top Plate. Hold in place with your 2.5mm Driver by sliding your driver through the holes that align with the bolt through the Battery Plate and the Bottom Plate. Screw on your Standoffs. We use 30mm Standoffs here, which is the shortest recommended standoff for this process if you have the ArbotiX-M Mounted to the Metal Top Plate.
  2. Repeat 4x.
  3. Place your Acrylic Top Plate on top of the standoffs and attach using 4x M3*8 Bolts.

Optional Step 13: Attach Buzzer

2x smallLbracket.jpg
L-Bracket
M3
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_hexapodPhantomXV3_buzz1.jpg
buzz1.jpg buzz2.jpg buzz3.jpg
  1. Attach two L-Brackets to one side of the Buzzer using 2x M3*6 Bolts.
  2. Remove the battery plate for easier access. Attach the L-Brackets to the top of the Bottom Plate using 2x M3*6 Bolts.
  3. Attach your Sensor cable to the Buzzer. Run through the Top Plate to Pin D7 on the ArbotiX-M.

You are all finished! Continue on to the PhantomX Hexapod Build Check to test your robot.