PhantomX Hexapod Assembly Guide

phantomXHexapodMain.jpg

This guide is for the newest version of the PhantomX Hexapod MK-II with Top Deck. Assembly for the original PhantomX Hexapod MK-II can be found here. If you have questions about upgrading your Hexapod to the new top deck, please contact us

Before you use or charge this battery you must read the LiPo Battery Guide and Lithium Battery Safety Instructions and Warnings document.
  1. Do not charge or use batteries if the battery ...
    1. is punctured or damaged
    2. is bloated, expanded, swelling or otherwise deformed
    3. has any cell with a voltage of 3.3v. This means less than 9.9v for a 3-cell/11.1v battery.
  2. Do not charge batteries unattended. Monitor batteries during charging for popping, hissing, smoke, sparks or fire. Also monitor the battery for any swelling or other deformities. Disconnect the battery from your charger immediately.
  3. Do not charge batteries near flammable material. Charge batteries in a fireproof container. Do not charge batteries while they are in your robot.

Tools Needed

  • 1.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • 2.5 mm Hex Driver (Included)
  • Needle-Nose pliers for attaching power switch
  • Small Flat Head Screw Driver
  • Small Philips Head Screw Driver (For popping in nuts)
  • Wire Stripper (Optional for wiring)

Kit Parts List

18x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axservo.jpg
AX-12 or AX-18A Servos
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hexBodyTop.png
Hexapod Body Top Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hexBodyBottom.png
Hexapod Body Bottom Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hexBodyDeck.png
Hexapod Top Deck Plate
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_cralwerSide.png
Hexapod Body Side Plate
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_xbeeClip.png
XBee Clip
12x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_tibiaSide.png
Tibia Side Plate
12x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_cralwerFoot.png
Foot Plate
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_Toe_Front.png
Front Toe Plate
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_Toe_Back.png
Back Toe Plate
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f1bracket.jpg
F1 Bracket
12x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f2bracket.jpg
F2 Bracket
6x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_f3bracket.jpg
F3 Bracket
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_arbotixm.jpg
ArbotiX-M Robocontroller
2x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_xbee.jpg
XBee Radio
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_lipo11.jpg
11.1v LiPo Battery
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_lipoHarness.jpg
LiPo Battery Harness
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_axmxpowerhub.jpg
6 Port AX/MX Power Hub
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_uartsbee.jpg
UARTSBee FTDI Programmer
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_turbolock.jpg
Thread Locker
1x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_arbotixcommander_arbotixcommanderdone.jpg
Arbotix Commander
9x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 100mm
10x b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_parts_200mm-bioloid-cable.jpg
3-Pin DYNAMIXEL Cable - 150mm

The following hardware is required to build the kit. You may have received extra parts with your kit.

72x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6
228x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8
36x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6
54x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
24x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 12
228x nut-m2.jpg
Steel Nut
M2
24x nut-m3.jpg
Steel Nut
M3
18x ax-hub-washer.jpg
AX Hub Assembly

18x standoff-ff-short.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
26x standoff-ff-long.jpg
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
6x smallBumper.jpg
Small Bumper

54x washer-m3.jpg
Nylon Spacer
M3
2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips


Build Steps

Pre Step: Peel Your Plastic

Some of your plastic pieces will have paper masking on one or both sides. Peel the masking paper off before getting started.

There also may be some dust on your parts. This is from the laser cutting manufacturing process. It is harmless and can be cleaned up by wiping with a rag or being washed with water.

Pre Step: Turbo Lock

Your kit comes with Turbo Lock. The type provided is non-permanent and plastic safe. Turbo Lock is used to keep nuts and bolts in place on robots since they move and shake around a lot.

To use your Turbo Lock, squirt a small amount into a plastic spoon. As you build, before screwing a bolt into your robot, dip the tip of each bolt into the Turbo Lock and brush the excess off onto the side of the spoon.

Pre Step: Nuts for AX-12A

ASSEMBLY TIPS: Seating the Nuts into the Nut Sockets

Pre Step: Servo Centering

AX-12/AX-18 DYNAMIXEL Servos can move up to 300° . When the servo is directly in the middle of this 300° range, it is considered to be 'centered'. You will be able to tell that the servo is centered when the single notch on the servo casing matches up with the single notch on the servo horn.

The instructions in this guide assume that all of your servos are 'centered'. If the servos are not centered when attached to the brackets as shown in this guide, your robot will not work correctly.

If your servo horn is not centered, you can move it by hand or use the DynaManager to center the servo.



Getting Started

Servo Orientation and Layout

In the last step you set the IDs of your 18 servos and labeled each one. It is important during assembly to pay close attention to assembling the correct servos into their correct places. We highly recommend laying out your servos as shown below and pulling from them as you assemble parts and then putting them back in place.

Crawler Servo IDs

Plastic Plate Orientation

The matte side of the plastic components will always face outwards. while the shiny side of the plastic will face inwards.

Leg Terminology

We refer to three main sections of the legs; Coxa, Femur, Tibia. The diagram below identifies these parts.

Crawler Servo IDs

Leg Orientation

It is VERY important to pay attention to orientation as you build. To begin, you will be building two sets of mirrored legs. Servos horns will always face forwards, or upwards, depending on location. Odd-numbered servo IDs are used on the left side of the robot, even-numbered servo IDs are used on the right side of the robot. The diagram below shows how the assembled legs will mirror each other.

Crawler Servo IDs

Step 1: Assemble the Foot Assembly X 6

24x bolt-m3-long.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 12
24x m3 but
Steel Nut
M3
6x m3 but
Rubber Foot


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Foot1-800.png
Foot1-800.png Foot2-800.png Foot3-800.png
  • Build a Foot Assembly using 2x Feet, 1x Toe Front, and 1x Toe Back for each.
  • Secure the plates together using 2 x M3*12 bolts and 4 M3 Steel Nuts
  • Attach a Small Bumper to the botto recess of the Foot Assembly. You may need to cut/trim the bumper for it to fit properly.
  • Build 5 more Foot Assemblies, so that you have a total of 6.

Step 2: Assemble the Tibia Frame Assembly x 6

36x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
54x m3 spacer
Nylon Spacer
M3
18x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Tibia1-800.png
Tibia1-800.png Tibia2-800.png Tibia3-800.png Tibia4-800.png Tibia5-800.png
  • The Tibia Side Plate has 3 round holes. Connect 2 Nylon Spacers and 1 M3*30 Standoff to each hole using an M3*10 bolt. The matte side of the tibia should face outward (the nut side) and the shiny side should face inward (the standoff side)
  • Insert the Foot Assembly into the Tibia Side Plate
  • Connect another Tibia Side Plate using 3 M3*10 bolts. You will need to insert a Nylon Spacer between each standoff and the plate for proper spacing.
  • Build 5 more Tibia Assemblies so that you have a total of 6

Step 3: Finalize Left Tibia Assemblies

42x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
42x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_TibiaServoLeft1-800.png
TibiaServoLeft1-800.png TibiaServoLeft2-800.png TibiaServoLeft3-800.png TibiaServoLeft4-800.png TibiaServoLeft5-800.png
  • Insert 14 M2 Nuts into the left Tibia Servos (ID #5, 11, 17)
  • Take three Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the three servos you've prepared
  • Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos using 14 M2*8 bolts

Step 4: Finalize Right Tibia Assemblies

42x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
42x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_TibiaServoRight1-800.png
TibiaServoRight1-800.png TibiaServoRight2-800.png TibiaServoRight3-800.png TibiaServoRight4-800.png TibiaServoRight5-800.png
  • Insert 14 M2 Nuts into the right Tibia Servos (ID #6, 12, 18)
  • Take three Tibia Frame Assemblies and slide them over the rails of the three servos you've prepared
  • Attach the Tibia Frame Assembly to Tibia Servos using 14 M2*8 bolts

Step 5: Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly x 6

24x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Femur1-800.png
Femur1-800.png Femur2-800.png Femur3-800.png
  • Attach 1x F1 Bracket to 1x F3 bracket using 4 M2*8 bolts and 4x M2 Steel Nuts as shown.
  • Build 5 more Tibia-Femur Bracket Assemblies to that you have a total of 6 identical assemblies.

Step 6: Build Left Femur Assemblies X 3

12x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurServoLeft1-800.png
FemurServoLeft1-800.png FemurServoLeft2-800.png FemurServoLeft3-800.png FemurServoLeft4-800.png
  • Insert 4 M2 Nuts into the Femur Servos (ID #3, 9, 15)
  • Attach a Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly to each Femur Servo using 4 M2*8 bolts

Step 7: Attach Left Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png
FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png FemurTibiaLeft1-800.png
  • Connect the first Left Femur Assembly (Servo #3) to the first Left Tibia Assembly (Servo # 5).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other 2 Left Femur/Tibia Assemblies( Servos #9/#11 and Servos #15/#17). You will have 3 identical Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies.

Step 8: Build Right Femur Assemblies X 3

12x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurServoRight1-800.png
FemurServoRight1-800.png FemurServoRight2-800.png FemurServoRight3-800.png FemurServoRight4-800.png
  • Insert 4 M2 Nuts into the Femur Servos (ID #4, #10, #16)
  • Attach a Tibia-Femur Bracket Assembly to each Femur Servo using 4 M2*8 bolts

Step 9: Attach Right Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_FemurTibiaRight1-800.png
FemurTibiaRight1-800.png FemurTibiaRight1-800.png
  • Connect the first Left Femur Assembly (Servo #4) to the first Left Tibia Assembly (Servo #6).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other 2 Left Femur/Tibia Assemblies( Servos #10/#12 and Servos #16/#18). You will have 3 identical Right Tibia-Femur Assemblies.

Step 10: Coxa Bracket Assembly x 6

24x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2
24x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_Coxa1-800.png
Coxa1-800.png Coxa2-800.png
  • Attach 2x F2 Bracket to each other at a 90° angle. Use 4 M2*8 bolts and 4x M2 Steel Nuts to secure them together.
  • Build 5 more Coxa Bracket Assemblies to that you have a total of 6 identical assemblies.

Step 11: Attach Left Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurLeft1-800.png
CoxaFemurLeft1-800.png CoxaFemurLeft2-800.png
  • Connect a Coxa Bracket to the first Left Tibia-Femur Assembly (Servo #3/#5).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other 2 Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies( Servos #9/#11 and Servos #15/#17). You will have 3 identical Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies.

Step 12: Attach Right Femur Assemblies to Left Tibia Assemblies X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaFemurRight1-800.png
CoxaFemurRight1-800.png CoxaFemurRight2-800.png
  • Connect a Coxa Bracket to the first Right Tibia-Femur Assembly (Servo #4/#6).
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process for the other 2 Left Tibia-Femur Assemblies( Servos #10/#12 and Servos #16/#18). You will have 3 identical Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies.

Hexapod Configuration Choice


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_noDeck.jpg
noDeck.jpg shortDeck.jpg tallDeck.jpg
  • Before you proceed you will need to decide how you want to configure your Hexapod
  • No Deck - This classic configuration is great for testing or for projects that need one or two sensors, or an AX Turret.
    • Battery mounted in Main Body Chassis
    • 2x 20cmx30cm mounting holes on top body
    • 1x AX-12/AX-18 Top Mounting Hole NOTE: If you plan on adding your own AX-12A pan/tilt system, now is the best time to mount he AX-12A pan servo.
  • Short Deck - This configuration is used for top-mounted sensors and boards.
    • Battery mounted in Main Body Chassis
    • Centimeter grid mounting pattern
  • Tall Deck - This configuration will allow the user to mount devices above the top deck as well below it. This space below the deck is perfect for batteries
    • Battery mounted below top deck
    • Centimeter grid mounting pattern
    • Room for additional components below top deck

Step 13: Add Top Deck Standoffs

8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 30
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-10mm.jpg
body-10mm.jpg body-30mm.jpg
  • If you plan on using the Top Deck, now is the best time to add the top-deck standoffs to the Hexapod Body Top Plate
  • Make sure to mount the standoffs to the matte side of the plastic plate. The shiny side of the plastic should point down.
  • To use the Short Deck mount 8 M3*10 F/F Standoffs to the top deck using 8 M3*6 bolts
  • To use the Tall Deck mount 8 M3*30 F/F Standoffs to the top deck using 8M3*6 bolts

Step 14: Mount the ArbotiX

4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-arbotix-mounts.jpg
body-arbotix-mounts.jpg body-arbotix.jpg
  • Flip the Top Plate over so that the shiny side of the plastic is facing up.
  • Mount 4 M3*10 F/F Standoffs to the top deck using 4x M3*6 bolts
  • Use 4x M3*6 bolts to mount the ArbotiX-M to the 4 standoffs.

Battery Location

Pick your battery installation based on your Hexapod configuration. Step 15A installs the battery in the main hexapod body chassis. This can be used with any configuration, though it will be slightly more cumbersome to remove the battery for recharging. Step 15B will install the battery between the top body plate and the top deck, making it easier to access the battery. This installation will only work with the 'Tall Deck' configuration

Step 15A: Mount the Battery(Hexapod Body)

2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-velcro.jpg
body-velcro.jpg body-velcro-battery.jpg body-velcro2.jpg body-velcro-battery2.jpg
  • Place the Hexapod Bottom Body Plate shiny-side up.
  • Loop the 2 velcro stripes through the velcro slits.
  • Place the battery between the plate and velcro as shown.
  • Tighten the velcro on the opposite matte side of the plastic. You can cut off any extra velcro (Note that you should not cut the strips is you plan to mount the battery on the top deck later, as you will need the full length of the velcro)
  • The battery should now be secured to the plastic plate.

Step 15B: Mount the Battery(Top Deck)

2x velcro-150-70.jpg
Double Sided
Velcro Strips

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_topPlateBattery.jpg
topPlateBattery.jpg
  • Place the Hexapod Top Body Plate matte side up.
  • Loop the 2 velcro stripes through the plate's holes.
  • Place the battery between the plate and velcro as shown.
  • Tighten the velcro on the top of the battery for easy access. You can cut off any extra velcro
  • The battery should now be secured to the plastic plate.

Step 16: Mount the Power Hub

4x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-hubMount.jpg
body-hubMount.jpg body-hubJack.jpg
  • Mount 4 M3*10 F/F Standoffs to the top deck using 4x M3*6 bolts
  • Mount the AX/MX Power Hub to the standoffs using 4x M3*6 bolts. Mount the hub so that the DC jack points in towards the center of the robot.
  • The hub can be mounted in multiple positions. The exact mounting position may depend on any other customizations or modifications you may perform. You may wish to mount the hub screw-terminal side in towards the center if you wish to power the hub via bare wires.

Step 17: Wiring the Hub


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hubWiring1.jpg
hubWiring1.jpg hubWiring2.jpg hubWiring3.jpg hubWiring4.jpg hubWiring5.jpg hubWiring6.jpg
  • The Power Hub will have a total 5 cables attached to it. 4 of these cables will go directly to the back 4 legs, while the 5th cable will go towards the front of the Hexapod body to connect to the ArbotiX later.
  • Connect 2 100mm 3-Pin cables to the hub and weave them through the bottom 2 cable holes on the body plate.
  • Connect 2 150mm 3-Pin cables to the hub and weave them through the middle 2 cable holes on the body plate.
  • Connect 1 150mm 3-Pin cable to the hub and lay it above the battery into the front part of the body plate.
  • Weave 1 150mm 3-Pin cable through the top left cable hole.
  • Weave 1 100mm 3-Pin cable through the top right cable hole.

Step 18: Mounting the Power Switch


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_switchMount.jpg
switchMount.jpg switchMount4.jpg switchMount2.jpg switchMount3.jpg switchRouteJack.jpg hubWiring6.jpg
  • Unscrew the nut and washers from the Lipo Mounting Harness
  • Fit the switch through the hole through the Hexapod Body Side Plate .
  • The locking washer will fit into a grove in the switch. The lock tab on the washer will fit into the slot on the Side Plate.
  • When you install the Side Plate/power switch we recommend that you the power switch is toggled up when the power is on and toggled down when the power is off.
  • There are multiple ways to route the power wires, in the photo we have shown one example.
  • It is also possible to cut off the DC jack from the Wiring Harness and connect directly to the power hub. Be very careful to avoid short-circuits when doing this. We only recommend this for users who absolutely need extra space/cleaner wiring.
  • Place both the side plates into the notches on the top plate.

Step 19: Coxa Servo Preparation x 6

72x m2 nut
Steel Nut
M2

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_CoxaServoNuts1-800.png
CoxaServoNuts1-800.png CoxaServoNuts2-800.png
  • Insert 12 x M2 Nuts as shown into the 6 Coxa servos (#1, #2, #7, #8, #13 and #14). These nuts will serve as anchors to attach the coxa servos to the Hexapod body.

Step 20: Attach Coxa Servos to Top Body Plate

36x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-mountServo2.png
body-mountServo2.png body-mountServo3.jpg
  • Arrange the 6 Coxa servos as shown in the picture and lay the Hexapod Body Top Plate (matte-side up) on top of the coxa servos.
  • Connect each servo to the Hexapod Body Top Plate with 6 M2*6 Bolts

Step 21: Attach Coxa Servos to Top Body Plate

36x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 8

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_body-mountServo4.jpg
body-mountServo4.jpg body-mountServo6.jpg body-mountServo8.jpg body-mountServo9.jpg body-mountServo10.jpg
  • Flip the Hexapod Body Top Plate so that the shiny side points up.
  • Fit the Hexapod Bottom Body Plate onto the 6 Coxa Servos.
  • Make sure the Hexapod Body Side Plates are correctly fitted into the slots.
  • Connect each servo to the Hexapod Body Bottom Plate with 6 M2*6 Bolts

Step 22: Connect Tibia Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_plugServos.jpg
plugServos.jpg body-wired1-2.jpg body-wired-hub.jpg body-wires1.jpg
  • Connect servos #7/#8/#13/#14 to the cables that are plugged into the Power Hub.
  • Connect servos #1/#2 to the 100mm/150mm cables .
  • Connect the other side of the 100mm/150mm cables directly to the ArbotiX-M Robocontroller.
  • Plug the 150mm cable from the Power Hub into the ArbotiX Robocontroller

Step 23: Attach Left Legs X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hornAlign.jpg
hornAlign.jpg body-leg1.jpg body-leg2.jpg CoxaFemurLeft3-800.png LegFinalLeft-800.png
  • Make sure that the horn on each Coxa servos is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is centered when you install the leg.
  • Attach the Front-Left Coxa Servo (ID #1) to the Front-Left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assembly (ID #3/#5)
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • Repeat this process to attach the other 2 Left Coxa servos to the left Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies( Attach Servo #7 to Servos #9/#11 and Servo #13 to #15/#17). You will have 3 identical Left Leg Assemblies.

Step 24: Attach Right Legs X 3

3x AX Hub Assembly
AX Hub Assembly

3x bolt-m3-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 10
12x bolt-m2-med.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M2 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_hornAlign.jpg
hornAlign.jpg body-leg1.jpg body-leg2.jpg CoxaFemurRight3-800.png LegFinalRight-800.png
  • Make sure that the horn on each Coxa servos is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is centered when you install the leg.
  • Attach the Front-Right Coxa Servo (ID #1) to the Front-Right Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assembly (ID #3/#5)
  • You will use 1x AX Hub Assembly and 1x M3*10 bolt to attach the back of the servo to the F2 Bracket.
  • You will use 4 x M2*6 bolts to attach the horn to the F2 Bracket.
  • NOTE make sure that the horn is centered and that the notch on the servo horn lines up as shown in the diagram. It is critical that the servo is installed correctly.
  • Repeat this process to attach the other 2 Right Coxa servos to the Right Tibia-Femur-Coxa Bracket Assemblies( Attach Servo #7 to Servos #9/#11 and Servo #13 to #15/#17). You will have 3 identical Left Leg Assemblies.

Check the IDs on your servos to make sure that your legs have been correctly place.

Crawler Servo IDs

Step 25: Connect Leg Cables


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_legWiring.jpg
legWiring.jpg
  • Connect Each Tibia Servo to the Femur Servo using a 100mm 3-pin cable.
  • Connect Each Femur Servo to the Coxa Servo using a 150mm 3-pin cable. You will need to run the cable through the cable holes on the Coxa-Femur bracket.

Step 26: Attach Top Deck

8x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_shortDeck.jpg
shortDeck.jpg tallDeck.jpg
  • If you are using a deck, use 8 M3*6 bolts to attach the deck to the standoffs.

Step 27: Connecting and Monitoring the Battery


b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_lipoMonitor.jpg
lipoMonitor.jpg power1.jpg power2.jpg power3.jpg
  • Before powering up your Crawler, make sure you've read the LiPo Battery Guide. LiPo batteries are different than other rechargeable batteries and need special handling and care and this document will help you keep your LiPo running.
  • Before connecting your battery for the first time, plug in your LiPo Battery Monitor to your LiPo Battery's balance charger port. A fully charged battery should read at ~12.4v. If your battery reads below 10v, do not use it until it has been charged. NOTE: When not using the robot, make sure to unplug the monitor, as it will slowly drain the battery.
  • Connect the female T-Connector from the LiPo Battery to the male T-Connector.
  • Toggle the power switch on. The green power light on the ArbotiX-M should turn on.
  • Tuck the power cables into the Hexapod Chassis
  • Make sure to turn off the power switch when not using the hexapod. We recommend that you unplug the T-Connector pair whenever you are done with the robot/storing the robot to make sure it isn't accidentally activated.

XBee Note

You may want to skip step 27 until you program your ArbotiX board. This is because the you cannot program ArbotiX via your FTDI cable while the ArbotiX is installed (see This Article for more information as well as alternative ways of programming the ArbotiX.) Also, you will not need the XBee for running the build test program.

XBee Clip Note

The XBee Clip is optional. The XBee Clip is provided to ensure that the XBee does not fall out of the XBee socket while the robot is moving. We have found that under most circumstances the XBee will stay in the XBee socket even without the clip, but in some circumstances it may be required.

Step 28: Installing XBee and XBee Bracket

2x m3*30 ff stanoff
Hex Standoff F/F
M3 x 10
4x bolt-m3-short.jpg
Hex Socket Head Bolt
M3 x 6

b_400_400_16777215_00__images_assembly_phantomXHexapod_xbeeClip0.jpg
xbeeClip0.jpg xbeeClip1.jpg xbeeClip2.jpg xbeeClip3.jpg xbeeClip4.jpg
  • Connect 2 M3x10 F/F Standoffs using 2 M3x6 Bolts
  • Insert the XBee into the ArbotiX
  • Slip the XBee bracket along side the XBee
  • Hold the XBee Bracket over the XBee and use 2 M3x6 Bolts to secure the standoffs to the Hexapod Bottom Body Plate.

You are all finished! Continue on to the PhantomX Hexapod Build Check to test your robot.